AHSAA > Sports > Winter > Basketball (2024)

Alabama High School Athletic Association (1921-2023)

*Inaugural AHSAA State Tournament
**Invitational Tournament conducted by the Birmingham Athletic Club

Year

Class

Champion

Coach

Score

Runner-up

2024

1A

Georgiana (28-3)

Kirk Norris

55-44 (OT)

Covenant Christian (26-9)

2024

2A

Mars Hill Bible (27-2)

Jeremy Pounders

56-42

Highland Home (22-7)

2024

3A

Hillcrest-Evergreen 28-3)

Tereance Pinkney

52-28

Midfield (24-10)

2024

4A

Jackson (29-2)

Anthony Hayes

56-43

American Christian (28-8)

2024

5A

Fairfield (29-2)

Maurice Ford

69-65

Vigor (28-7)

2024

6A

Buckhorn (28-5)

Patrick Harding

52-51 (OT)

Mountain Brook (26-7)

2024

7A

Hoover (30-3)

Scott Ware

59-34

Enterprise (26-5)

2023

1A

Covenant Christian (31-3)

Bret Waldrep

50-46

Oakwood Adventist (27-9)

2023

2A

Aliceville (25-1)

Christopher Walker

44-43

St. Luke's Episcopal (16-12)

2023

3A

Plainview (31-5)

Robi co*ker

40-37

Midfield (25-6)

2023

4A

Jacksonville (29-6)

Tres Buzan

51-37

Westminster Christian (29-4)

2023

5A

Valley (33-0)

Marshon Harper

54-50

Charles Henderson (25-6)

2023

6A

Buckhorn (29-7)

Patrick Harding

65-56

Mountain Brook (26-7)

2023

7A

Hoover (31-4)

Scott Ware

84-66

Central-Phenix City (24-10)

2022

1A

Covenant Christian (29-6)

Bret Waldrep

49-37

Decatur Heritage (21-8)

2022

2A

Section (28-0)

Derek Wynn

77-61

Mars Hill Bible (15-16)

2022

3A

Plainview (31-6)

Robi co*ker

77-60

Winfield (31-6)

2022

4A

Jacksonville (28-5)

Shane Morrow

85-49

Escambia County (27-5)

2022

5A

Lee-Huntsville (25-6)

Greg Brown

69-68

Ramsay (25-10)

2022

6A

Cullman (29-3)

Stu Stuedeman

57-50

Huffman (29-6)

2022

7A

Enterprise (25-6)

Rhett Harrelson

66-64

James Clemens (21-10)

2021

1A

Autaugaville (30-0)

Darren Golson

38-34

Belgreen (26-3)

2021

2A

Midfield (25-6)

Courtney Jones

58-54

Lanett (19-5)

2021

3A

Fyffe (27-6)

Neal Thrash

49-43

Montgomery Catholic (21-6)

2021

4A

Anniston (27-6)

Terry Brown

54-52

B.T. Washington (19-5)

2021

5A

Lee-Huntsville (13-1)

Greg Brown

47-29

Ramsay (27-8)

2021

6A

Mountain Brook (30-6)

Tyler Davis

56-43

Spanish Fort (28-4)

2021

7A

Oak Mountain (24-9)

Chris Love

41-37

Enterprise (22-7)

2020

1A

Pickens County

Marcuss Barnes

57-55

Lanett

2020

2A

Calhoun

Ervin Starr

64-61

Barbour County

2020

3A

Pike County

Doug Holland

59-45

Lauderdale County

2020

4A

Williamson

Shumbe Hunter

68-61

Talladega

2020

5A

Fairfield

Maurice Ford

50-42

Center Point

2020

6A

Huffman

Steve Ward

56-48

Bessemer City

2020

7A

R.E. Lee-Montgomery

Bryant Johnson

40-38

Mountain Brook

2019

1A

Decatur Heritage

Jason Marshall

63-42

St. Luke's Episcopal

2019

2A

Central-Coosa

Jeremy Freeman

54-52

Sacred Heart

2019

3A

Plainview

Robi co*ker

54-52

Westminster Christian

2019

4A

Talladega

Chucky Miller

60-48

West Limestone

2019

5A

Wenonah

Audwin Howard

51-34

Center Point

2019

6A

Pinson Valley

Darrell Barber

58-44

Carver-Montgomery

2019

7A

Mountain Brook

Bucky McMillan

61-42

Baker

2018

1A

Sacred Heart Catholic

Ralpheal Graves

65-56 OT

Georgiana

2018

2A

Lanett

Richard Carter

41-38

St. Luke's Episcopal

2018

3A

Plainview

Robi co*ker

78-75 OT

Hillcrest (Evergreen)

2018

4A

Cordova

Heath Burns

56-54

Madison Academy

2018

5A

Sylacauga

Will Copeland

79-78 OT

Eufaula

2018

6A

Carver (Montgomery)

James Jackson

74-59

Paul Bryant

2018

7A

Mountain Brook

Bucky McMillan

73-49

McGill-Toolen Catholic

2017

1A

Sacred Heart Catholic

Ralpheal Graves

82-59

South Lamar

2017

2A

Lanett

Richard Carter

54-40

R.C. Hatch

2017

3A

Midfield

Darrell Barber

60-46

Plainview

2017

4A

Hale County

Antwan Butler

67-56

Monroe County

2017

5A

Mae Jemison

Jack Doss

58-52

Faith Academy

2017

6A

Paul Bryant

Sean Peck-Love

48-44

Parker

2017

7A

Mountain Brook

Bucky McMillan

63-43

Auburn

2016

1A

Sacred Heart Catholic

Ralpheal Graves

95-75

Georgiana

2016

2A

Lanett

Richard Carter

73-48

St. Luke's Episcopal

2016

3A

Madison Academy

Andy Blackston

77-59

Midfield

2016

4A

Westminster Chrisrtian

Ronnie Stpler

53-34

Cordova

2016

5A

J.O. Johnson

Jack Doss

71-50

Faith Academy

2016

6A

Homewood

Tim Shepler

54-51

Muscle Shoals

2016

7A

McGill-Toolen Catholic

Phillip Murphy

79-75

Central (Phenix City)

2015

1A

Sacred Heart Catholic

Ralpheal Graves

70-65 OT

Sunshine

2015

2A

LaFayette

Obadiah Threadgill IV

69-39

Elba

2015

3A

Madison Academy

Andy Blackston

75-51

Piedmont

2015

4A

West Limestone

Justin Taylor

54-42

Westminster Christian

2015

5A

J.O. Johnson

Jack Doss

59-52

Ramsay

2015

6A

Carver (Montgomery)

James Jackson

57-55

Lee (Huntzville)

2015

7A

Hoover

Charles Burkett

50-43

Mountain Brook

2014

1A

St. Jude Catholic

Earl Taylor

65-37

Parrish

2014

2A

Elba

Karl Bledsoe

66-61

Luverne

2014

3A

Midfield

Darrell Barber

62-40

Barbour County

2014

4A

Dallas County

Willie Moore

51-48 OT

J.O. Johnson

2014

5A

Parker

Reginald McGary

56-46

Ramsay

2014

6A

Mountain Brook

Buck McMillan

60-57

Blount

2013

1A

St. Jude Catholic

Earl Taylor

57-56

Brantley

2013

2A

Tanner

Chris Whitt

61-45

LaFayette

2013

3A

Madison Academy

Andy Blackston

54-47

Southside (Selma)

2013

4A

Madison County

Bubba Webster

28-25

J.O. Johnson

2013

5A

Wenonah

Cedric Lane

75-60

Center Point

2013

6A

Mountain Brook

Bucky McMillan

74-53

Sparkman

2012

1A

Pickens County

Patrick Plott

70-59

Cedar Bluff

2012

2A

Barbour County

Raymond White

55-39

Vincent

2012

3A

Greensboro

Craig Williams

65-50

Carbon Hill

2012

4A

Midfield

Darrell Barber

46-45

Butler

2012

5A

Wenonah

Cedric Lane

65-58

Lee (Huntsville)

2012

6A

Carver (Montgomery)

James Jackson

61-56

Hazel Green

2011

1A

Pickens County

Russ Wallace

70-62

Cedar Bluff

2011

2A

Tanner

Chris Whitt

54-51

Barbour County

2011

3A

Greensboro

Earlando Courtney

54-45

Clarke County

2011

4A

Butler

Doss

44-39

Anniston

2011

5A

Wenonah

Cedric Lane

89-85

Lee (Huntsville)

2011

6A

Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa)

Scott Suttles

48-46

Murphy

2010

1A

Edward Bell

Mitch Hoiner

66-65 OT

J.F. Shields

2010

2A

Pickens County

Russ Wallace

88-86(3 OT)

Houston County

2010

3A

Greene County

Rodney Wesley

61-44

Madison Academy

2010

4A

Ramsay

Kelly Cheatham

58-50

Brewbaker Tech

2010

5A

Lee (Huntsville)

Greg Brown

62-48

Carver (Montgomery)

2010

6A

Bob Jones

Danny Petty

61-45

Homewood

2009

1A

Loachapoka

Terry Murph

53-37

Parkway Christian

2009

2A

Barbour County

Ramond White

55-40

R.C. Hatch

2009

3A

Leeds

Michael Turner

72-64

Madison Academy

2009

4A

Anniston

Schuessler Ware

79-49

Dora

2009

5A

Butler

Jack Doss

55-45

Parker

2009

6A

Vestavia Hills

George Hatchett

61-52

Bob Jones

2008

1A

St. Jude Catholic

William Brown

72-59

Sulligent

2008

2A

R.C. Hatch

Homer Davis

81-69

Barbour County

2008

3A

Madison Academy

Andy Blackston

48-42

Clarke County

2008

4A

Bullock County

Dedrick Sumpter

45-40

Central Coosa

2008

5A

Butler

Jack Doss

66-59

Russellville

2008

6A

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Scott Suttles

66-55

Homewood

2007

1A

J.F. Shields

Jerome Sanders

93-76

St. Jude

2007

2A

R.C. Hatch

Homer Davis

78-71

Barbour County

2007

3A

Madison Academy

Andy Blackston

72-69

Lauderdale County

2007

4A

Madison County

Stuart Allen

54-51

Douglas

2007

5A

Williamson

Kendrick Cleveland

58-50

John Carroll Catholic

2007

6A

LeFlore

Otis Hughley

64-61

Jeff Davis

2006

1A

St. Jude Catholic

William Brown

72-58

Section

2006

2A

R.C. Hatch

Homer Davis

55-52 OT

Lanett

2006

3A

Madison Academy

Danny Petty

73-48

Sumter County

2006

4A

Hillcrest (Evergreen)

Tommy Dukes

35-32 OT

Saks

2006

5A

Ramsay

Kelly Cheatham

57-45

Buckhorn

2006

6A

Jeff Davis

Terry Posey

49-43

Huffman

2005

1A

J.F. Shields

Jerome Sanders

64-48

Autaugaville

2005

2A

Calera

Robert Burdette

76-70

Lanett

2005

3A

Sumter County

Alonzo Sledge

76-60

Central (Hayneville)

2005

4A

Greene County

Rodney Wesley

56-47

Southside (Selma)

2005

5A

Butler

Jack Doss

72-57

John Shaw

2005

6A

Auburn

Frank Tolbert

59-35

LeFlore

2004

1A

J.F. Shields

Jerome Sanders

67-60

Courtland

2004

2A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

74-63

Calera

2004

3A

Sumter County

Johnny Patrick

62-40

Montgomery Academy

2004

4A

Central Coosa

Joe Belyeu

52-50

Livingston

2004

5A

Butler

Jack Doss

74-58

Athens

2004

6A

John Carroll Catholic

Marty Smith

75-73

Parker

2003

1A

Section

Ronnie McCarver

47-44

J.F. Shields

2003

2A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

68-60

Calera

2003

3A

Calhoun

Jim Hunter, Jr.

99-84

Vinemont

2003

4A

Livingston

Kenneth Threadgill

80-65

Beauregard

2003

5A

Wilcox Central

Mark Dukes

58-50

West End (Birmingham)

2003

6A

John Carroll Catholic

Marty Smith

76-71 OT

Bob Jones

2002

1A

Pleasant Home

Anthony Clark

61-51

Akron

2002

2A

Holy Family Catholic

James Perryman

62-59

Calera

2002

3A

LaFayette

John Woody

75-60

Litchfield

2002

4A

Central (Hayneville)

Toriano Baker

64-59

Livingston

2002

5A

Anniston

Schuessler Ware

79-58

Russellville

2002

6A

LeFlore

Robert Bettis

58-57

Dothan

2001

1A

Pleasant Home

Anthony Clark

42-41

Decatur Heritage

2001

2A

Barbour County

Raymond White

69-59

Mars Hill Bible

2001

3A

Calhoun

Jim Hunter, Jr.

83-68

Washington County

2001

4A

Central Coosa

Joe Belyeu

53-49

Brooks

2001

5A

Blount

Arthur Haynes

55-50

Lee (Huntsville)

2001

6A

Sidney Lanier

Floyd Mathews

65-57

Decatir

2000

1A

Courtland

Melba Satchell

77-47

Pleasant Home

2000

2A

Catholic (Montgomery)

Maurice Bailey

81-61

Section

2000

3A

Francis Marion

Woodie Jackson

65-56

Briarwood Christian

2000

4A

Central Coosa

Joe Belyeu

61-60

Central (Hayneville)

2000

5A

Wilcox Central

Joseph Pettway

72-61

John Carroll Catholic

2000

6A

Woodlawn

Gene Crittenden

55-42

Jess Lanier

1999

1A

Madison Academy

Marty Walker

2-0 (forfeit)

Courtland

1999

2A

Catholic (Montgomery)

Maurice Bailey

63-57

Hatton

1999

3A

Trinity Presbyterian

Jack Schweers

48-40

Francis Marion

1999

4A

Sumter County

Johnny Patrick

66-54

LaFayette

1999

5A

Eufaula

James Wilson

59-55

Phillips (Birmingham)

1999

6A

Grissom

Ronnie Stapler

44-38

Central (Phenix City)

1998

1A

St. Jude Catholic

Harry Scott

68-49

Sunshine

1998

2A

Keith

Henry Norris

70-66

Tanner

1998

3A

UMS-Wright

Kemper Todd

33-24

Carver (Birmingham)

1998

4A

Sumter County

Johnny Patrick

54-42

Lanett

1998

5A

John Carroll Catholic

Todd Parker

70-50

B.C. Rain

1998

6A

Minor

Mark McCaleb

50-38

Selma

1997

1A

Loachapoka

Jeff Rowell

77-49

Akron

1997

2A

Calera

Robert Burdette

82-72

Tanner

1997

3A

Colbert County

Jerry Smith

54-48

Carver (Birmingham)

1997

4A

Alexandria

Larry Ginn

64-51

Guntersville

1997

5A

B.C. Rain

Rick Pietri

60-51

Sparkman

1997

6A

West End (Birmingham)

Reginald McGary

55-38

Grissom

1996

1A

Calera

Robert Burdette

77-68

Mars Hill Bible

1996

2A

Lineville

Steve Giddens

62-57

Clements

1996

3A

Holtville

James Findley

62-61

Litchfield

1996

4A

Abbeville

Moses Knight

60-54

Jacksonville

1996

5A

Andalusia

Richard Robertson

60-45

B.C. Rain

1996

6A

West End (Birmingham)

Robert Scott

48-39

Auburn

1995

1A

Autaugaville

Calvin Hunter

71-66

St. Jude Catholic

1995

2A

Brantley

Tony Stallworth

68-65

Cold Springs

1995

3A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

97-77

Winfield

1995

4A

Central Coosa

Joe Belyeu

68-54

Sumter County

1995

5A

Buckhorn

Phillip Collie

75-69 (2 OT)

Phillips (Birmingham)

1995

6A

Jeff Davis

Wilbert Hamilton

83-55

Parker

1994

1A

Brantley

Tony Stallworth

79-62

Belgreen

1994

2A

J.F. Shields

Marion McIntosh

80-75

Hazlewood (Town Creek)

1994

3A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

75-68

Colbert County

1994

4A

Sumter County

Johnny Patrick

55-46

Midfield

1994

5A

Hartselle

Don Pouncey

69-61

B.C. Rain

1994

6A

Selma

Wllie Maxey

64-48

LeFlore

1993

1A

Brantley

Tony Stallworth

63-38

Frisco City

1993

2A

Warrior

John Houge

52-51

Randolph County

1993

3A

Francis Marion

Danny Crenshaw

82-76

Winfield

1993

4A

Alexandria

Larry Ginn

51-49

Midfield

1993

5A

Wenonah

George Moore

76-66

Blount

1993

6A

Austin

Bob Harpe

54-44

Tuscaloosa County

1992

1A

Notasulga

Obadiah Threadgill

74-69

New Site

1992

2A

Clay County

Jerry Weems

76-64

Hazlewood (Town Creek)

1992

3A

South Lamar

Robert Burdette

87-68

Danville

1992

4A

Alexandria

Larry Ginn

63-57

Livingston

1992

5A

Emma Sansom

George Baker

54-42

Bibb County

1992

6A

Vestavia Hills

George Hatchett

68-56

Lee (Montgomery)

1991

1A

Houston Academy

Lowell Eudy

55-52

Courtland

1991

2A

Clay County

Jerry Weems

64-62

Hazlewood (Town Creek)

1991

3A

Francis Marion

Woodie Jackson

74-64

Southern Choctaw

1991

4A

Buckhorn

Stanley Stafford

67-66

Livingston

1991

5A

Tuskegee

Earnest Washington

90-72

Southside (Selma)

1991

6A

Central (Tuscaloosa)

Roosevelt Sanders

43-39

Auburn

1990

1A

Autaugaville

Calvin Hunter

70-67

Loachapoka

1990

2A

Francis Marion

Woodie Jackson

95-60

Paramount

1990

3A

East Limestone

Jimmy Drake

47-35

Winterboro

1990

4A

Wenonah

George Moore

71-69

Buckhorn

1990

5A

Woodlawn

Gene Crittenden

69-62

Williamson

1990

6A

Central (Tuscaloosa)

Roosevelt Sanders

43-38

Jeff Davis

1989

1A

Loachapoka

Larry DiChiara

61-58

Chambers County

1989

2A

Francis Marion

Woodie Jackson

87-49

McIntosh

1989

3A

LaFayette

John Woody

84-74

Wilcox County

1989

4A

Clarke County

Johnny Mitchell

75-59

Abbeville

1989

5A

Bibb County

Charles McCaleb

60-58

Andalusia

1989

6A

LeFlore

J.D. Shelwood

50-47

McGill-Toolen

1988

1A

Loachapoka

Larry DiChiara

82-79 (2 OT)

Notasulga

1988

2A

Francis Marion

Woodie Jackson

56-55

Clay County

1988

3A

Clayton

Jackie Johnson

51-49

East Limestone

1988

4A

Sumter County

Johnny Patrick

95-87

Alexandria

1988

5A

Sylacauga

Gerald Douglass

62-59

Woodlawn

1988

6A

Grissom

Ronnie Stapler

73-60

Jeff Davis

1987

1A

Notasulga

Obadiah Threadgill

61-59

Autaugaville

1987

2A

Holy Family Catholic

James Perryman

57-56

DAR

1987

3A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

85-82

LaFayette

1987

4A

Livingston

Nelson Hughes

81-71

Alexandria

1987

5A

Hayes

Ralph Williams

62-61

Charles Henderson

1987

6A

J.O. Johnson

Danny Petty

62-59

Auburn

1986

1A

Holy Family Catholic

James Perryman

72-57

Calhoun

1986

2A

Hazlewood

Jack Steele

71-63

DAR

1986

3A

Tanner

Billy Owens

71-65

East Limestone

1986

4A

LaFayette

Cornelius Reese

63-56

Jones Valley

1986

5A

Eufaula

George Cochran

57-56

Southside (Selma)

1986

6A

LeFlore

J.D. Shelwood

53-49

Coffee

1985

1A

Calhoun

Moses Butcher

68-65

Holy Family Catholic

1985

2A

St. Jude Catholic

Floyd Mathews

75-62

Millport

1985

3A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

59-54

East Limestone

1985

4A

Wilcox County

W.E. Robinson

77-74

Jones Valley

1985

5A

Southside (Selma)

Mike Pugh

58-56

Hayes

1985

6A

Tuskegee

Earnest Washington

61-56

LeFlore

1984

1A

Talladega Co. Training

Clarence Marble

73-56

South Macon

1984

2A

Headland

Steve Williams

71-63

R.C. Hatch

1984

3A

Midfield

Bill Crenshaw

59-57

Keith

1984

4A

Carver (Montgomery)

Dan Lewis

76-75

Butler

1983

1A

Loachapoka

Mitzi Jackson

74-69

Talladega Co. Training

1983

2A

Russell

Herman Lane

75-72

Holy Family Catholic

1983

3A

Gadsden

Gary Muskett

64-51

Guntersville

1983

4A

Carver (Montgomery)

Dan Lewis

96-84

Carver (Birmingham)

1982

1A

Holy Family Catholic

James Jackson

75-65

Clayton

1982

2A

Autaugaville

Bennie Lee Justiss

91-77

McIntosh

1982

3A

Russellville

Jack Tucker

61-58

Sylacauga

1982

4A

Hayes

Jack Doss

90-60

Gadsden

1981

1A

Kinston

Pete Kelley

59-57

Courtland

1981

2A

New Brockton

Charles Cole

82-55

Vincent

1981

3A

Colbert County

Arthur Andrews

73-60

Sparkman

1981

4A

Hayes

Jack Doss

60-58

Butler

1980

1A

Alabama Lutheran

Finish Sanders

55-52

Holy Family

1980

2A

Talladega County

Ricky Rutledge

69-67

Springville

1980

3A

Wetumpka

Stokely Bazemore

74-66

Leeds

1980

4A

Coffee

Gerald Johnson

62-61

Woodlawn

1979

1A

Rebecca Comer

Nathaniel Upshaw

86-51

Spring Garden

1979

2A

East Limestone

Jimmy Drake

74-65

Plainview

1979

3A

Wetumpka

Stokely Bazemore

58-49

Jackson

1979

4A

Carver (Birmingham)

Steve Jefferson

54-42

Selma

1978

1A

Westside

Woodie Jackson

61-60

W.J. Jones

1978

2A

R.C. Hatch

Eugene Mason

58-56

Plainview

1978

3A

Eufaula

Butch Stafford

61-55

Central (Florence)

1978

4A

Carver (Birmingham)

Steve Jefferson

67-66

Parker

1977

1A

Holy Family Catholic

Hugh Wallace

73-57

Westside

1977

2A

St. Jude Catholic

James Henderson

67-51

Montevallo

1977

3A

Thompson

Ellie Glasscox

65-62

Sparkman

1977

4A

Selma

James Booth

63-57

Hayes

1976

1A

Athens Bible

Wayne Kukendall

85-62

Rebecca Comer

1976

2A

Colbert Heights

Bobby Ayers

59-56

Montevallo

1976

3A

Thompson

Ellie Glasscox

82-69

Guntersville

1976

4A

Bradshaw

Eddie Frost

79-73

Parker

1975

1A

Collinsville

L.D. Dobbins

59-51

East Perry

1975

2A

Montevallo

Gary Fleming

67-58

Colbert Heights

1975

3A

Guntersville

Jim Rhodes

71-48

Livingston

1975

4A

Parker

William "Cap" Brown

56-53

Phillips (Birmingham)

1974

1A

East Perry

Johnny McCalpine

84-59

Kennedy

1974

2A

Montevallo

Gary Fleming

52-42

Cherokee Vocational

1974

3A

Glenn

Hansell Gunn

98-69

Russellville

1974

4A

Hayes

Willie Scoggins

78-37

Anniston

1973

1A

Holy Family Catholic

Harold Boykin

69-60

East Perry

1973

2A

St. Jude Catholic

Ostell Hamilton

64-45

West Morgan

1973

3A

Glenn

C.J. Hansberry

62-57

Tuskegee

1973

4A

Austin

Joe Jones

69-66 OT

Wenonah

1972

1A

Bibb Graves

David Childers

69-57

Coffee Springs

1972

2A

J.F. Shields

W.R. Averett

78-70

Montevallo

1972

3A

Colbert County

Jerry Daily

70-58

Guntersville

1972

4A

West End

Don Burgess

63-62

Hayes

1971

1A

Wilcox County

Booker Hollinger

76-49

Ragland

1971

2A

Abbeville

Gary Fleming

69-50

Pickens County

1971

3A

Morgan County

Lothian Smallwood

59-53

Colbert County

1971

4A

Parker

Herman Williams

64-62 OT

Shades Valley

1970

1A

Bibb Graves

David Childers

73-51

Billingsley

1970

2A

East Highland

Dwight Duke

82-72

U.S. Jones

1970

3A

Bibb County

Joe C. Elliott

87-76

Pell City

1970

4A

Decatur

Earl Morris

90-80

Druid

1969

1A

R.R. Moton

Roosevelt Sanders

72-54

Suttle

1969

2A

Section

C.B. "Red" Strickland

77-58

U.S. Jones

1969

3A

Austin

Joe Jones

69-58

Cherokee County

1969

4A

Parker

Herman Williams

73-70

Carver (Birmingham)

1968

1A

New Brockton

Paul Word

71-51

Millport

1968

2A

Kinston

Creigh Purnell

78-60

St. Clair County

1968

3A

B.B. Comer

Jimmy Hayes

79-65

Fairfield

1968

4A

Lee (Huntsville)

Jerry Dugan

68-58

Gadsden

1967

1A

Clements

John Black

73-59

Calera

1967

2A

Hazel Green

Jerry Dugan

61-59

Curry

1967

3A

Scottsboro

Q.K. "Dusty" Carter

67-51

Fayette County

1967

4A

Sidney Lanier

Bill Joiner

63-50

Tuscaloosa

1966

1A

Pleasant Home

Frank Ray Garner

80-66

Ranburne

1966

2A

Kinston

Creigh Purnell

59-56

Lineville

1966

3A

Pisgah

Paul Cooley

65-60

Alexandria

1966

4A

Butler

Thomas Rogers

60-57

Sidney Lanier

1965

1A

DAR

John Kitchens

54-35

Hale County

1965

2A

Priceville

Herman Myers

40-39

Lineville

1965

3A

Fayette County

Lohrone Cannon

64-50

Eufaula

1965

4A

Sidney Lanier

Bill Joiner

64-58

Emma Sansom

1964

1A

New Brockton

Bryant Steele

64-53

DAR

1964

2A

Hatton

Wendel Logan

74-42

Section

1964

3A

Pisgah

Paul Cooley

78-72

Greenville

1964

4A

Tuscaloosa

Tom Tarleton

60-36

Phillips (Birmingham)

1963

A

Danville

Morris Schrimsher

45-38

Lineville

1963

AA

Sidney Lanier

Bill Joiner

57-42

Tuscaloosa

1962

A

Danville

Morris Schrimsher

51-32

Corner

1962

AA

Sidney Lanier

Bill Joiner

59-47

Decatur

1961

A

Priceville

Carl Penn

58-47

Handley

1961

AA

Tuscaloosa

Tom Tarleton

58-39

Banks

1960

A

Buckhorn

Gordon Solley

68-50

J.U. Blacksher

1960

AA

Tuscaloosa County

Adrian McKinzey

47-36

Emma Sansom

1959

A

Austinville

Earl Morris

62-51

Corner

1959

AA

Pisgah

Paul Cooley

50-48

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

1958

A

Austinville

Earl Morris

65-55

Hatton

1958

AA

Fayette County

J.B. McClendon

42-32

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

1957

A

Austinville

Earl Morris

56-52

Suttle

1957

AA

Woodlawn

John Blane

82-72

Fayette County

1956

A

West Limestone

Harry Richter

69-62

Hackneyville

1956

AA

Murphy

Herman Maisel

67-49

Greensboro

1955

A

Priceville

Robert Ryan

43-41

Corner

1955

AA

Tuscaloosa

Billy Henderson

68-57

Scottsboro

1954

A

Corner

Percy Vines

83-71

Hatton

1954

AA

Dothan

Russell Taylor

61-51

Pisgah

1953

A

Austinville

Joe Jones

61-47

Town Creek

1953

AA

Eufaula

Jack Powell

60-54

Dothan

1952

A

T.R. Miller

Hal Wyatt

58-44

Priceville

1952

AA

Winfield

Estes Hudson

62-45

Coffee

1951

A

Priceville

Robert Rlyan

49-45

Curry

1951

AA

Coffee

Hayden Riley

60-52

Ensley

1950

A

Union Hill

Delmar Bagwell

40-33

Fyffe

1950

AA

Ensley

Claude McLain

50-45

McGill Institute

1949

A

Sidney Lanier

Jimmy Angelich

39-31

Coffee

1949

B

Corner

Percy Vines

44-31

Perry County

1948

A

Etowah County

Jim Glover

36-25

McGill Institute

1948

B

Hubbertville

Wiley Hollingsworth

18-17

Corner

1947

All

Phil Campbell

J. Cliff White

23-21

Scottsboro

1946

All

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

Comer Sims

48-30

McGill Institute

1945

All

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

Comer Sims

35-20

Scottsboro

1944

All

Scottsboro

Guy O'Brien

32-29

Lexington

1943

All

Woodlawn

John Blane

28-24

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

1942

All

Chilton County

S.C. Porch

39-30

Woodlawn

1941

All

Chilton County

Dewey Cox

30-19

Bibb Graves

1940

All

Marion County

Tom Bradley

29-14

Pisgah

1939

All

Chilton County

Dewey Cox

27-23

McGill

1938

All

Scottsboro

Guy O'Brien

18-12

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

1937

All

Woodlawn

John Blane

27-16

A.G. Parrish (Selma)

1936

All

Sardis

Cliff Harper

41-13

Piedmont

1935

All

Tuscaloosa

Hilmon Holley

41-21

Dadeville

1934

All

Scottsboro

Guy O'Brien

32-26

Jacksonville

1933

All

Geraldine

Clay Knight

31-18

Oxford

1932

All

Geraldine

Guy O'Brien

23-18

Cullman

1931

All

Geraldine

Guy O'Brien

24-20

Sidney Lanier

1930

All

Huntsville

Jesse Keene

22-11

Hackleburg

1929

All

Snead Seminary

Dick Cavaleri

27-18

Hackleburg

1928

All

Mortimer Jordan

Clarence Vines

24-13

Sidney Lanier

1927

All

Woodlawn

John Blane

30-12

Tallassee

1926

All

Snead Seminary

Alonsa Jacka

28-14

Woodlawn

1925

All

Simpson (Birmingham)

Dick Webb

31-25

Sidney Lanier

1924

All

Simpson (Birmingham)

Dick Webb

31-13

Lee County

*1923

All

Simpson (Birmingham)

George Reynolds

31-14

Sidney Lanier

**1922

All

Chambers County (Milltown)

P.S. Owens

55-26

Simpson (Birmingham)

**1921

All

Central (Birmingham)

Gil Meyers

25-20

Barton Academy

*Inaugural AHSAA State Tournament
**Invitational Tournament conducted by the Birmingham Athletic Club

Alabama Interscholastic Athletic Association Boys (1940-1968)

Year

Class

Champion

Coach

Score

1968

A

McIntosh

1968

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Hugh Martin

1967

A

St. Jude (Montgomery)

Ostell Hamilton

1967

AA

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Cornelius Howard

1966

A

St. Jude (Montgomery)

Ostell Hamilton

1966

AA

South Girard (Phenix City)

Leo T. Harris

1965

A

Trenholm

C.S. Mahorney

1965

AA

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Cornelius Howard

1964

A

West End (York)

Moses Finch

1964

AA

A.H. Parker (Birmingham)

William "Cap" Brown

1963

A

West End (York)

Moses Finch

1963

AA

Tuskegee Institute

Reuben Alba

1962

A

Immaculata (Birmingham)

Haywood Gibson

1962

AA

Laurel (Alexander City)

John Geeter

1961

A

Immaculata (Birmingham)

Haywood Gibson

1961

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Hugh Martin

1960

A

Clay County Training

Don W. Greathouse

1960

AA

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

Ronald Young

1959

A

Elmore County Training

Samson Cotton

1959

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Cornelius Howard

1958

A

Wilcox County Training

Booker T. Hollinger

1958

AA

Carver (Dothan)

James Smith

1957

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1956

All

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

1955

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1954

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1953

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1952

All

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

Fred L. Thomas

1951

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1950

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1949

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1948

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1947

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1946

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1945

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

1944

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

1943

All

Canceled due to WWII

1942

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1941

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1940

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

Alabama Interscholastic Athletic Association Boys (1940-1968)

Year

Class

Champion

Coach

Score

1968

A

McIntosh

1968

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Hugh Martin

1967

A

St. Jude (Montgomery)

Ostell Hamilton

1967

AA

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Cornelius Howard

1966

A

St. Jude (Montgomery)

Ostell Hamilton

1966

AA

South Girard (Phenix City)

Leo T. Harris

1965

A

Trenholm

C.S. Mahorney

1965

AA

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Cornelius Howard

1964

A

West End (York)

Moses Finch

1964

AA

A.H. Parker (Birmingham)

William "Cap" Brown

1963

A

West End (York)

Moses Finch

1963

AA

Tuskegee Institute

Reuben Alba

1962

A

Immaculata (Birmingham)

Haywood Gibson

1962

AA

Laurel (Alexander City)

John Geeter

1961

A

Immaculata (Birmingham)

Haywood Gibson

1961

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Hugh Martin

1960

A

Clay County Training

Don W. Greathouse

1960

AA

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

Ronald Young

1959

A

Elmore County Training

Samson Cotton

1959

AA

Druid (Tuscaloosa)

Cornelius Howard

1958

A

Wilcox County Training

Booker T. Hollinger

1958

AA

Carver (Dothan)

James Smith

1957

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1956

All

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

1955

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1954

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1953

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1952

All

R.B. Hudson (Selma)

Fred L. Thomas

1951

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1950

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

Jesse Cook

1949

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1948

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1947

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1946

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1945

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

1944

All

B.T. Washington (Montgomery)

1943

All

Canceled due to WWII

1942

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1941

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

1940

All

Alabama State Lab

G. Hubert Lockhart

AHSAA > Sports > Winter > Basketball (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Prof. Nancy Dach

Last Updated:

Views: 5622

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Prof. Nancy Dach

Birthday: 1993-08-23

Address: 569 Waelchi Ports, South Blainebury, LA 11589

Phone: +9958996486049

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Web surfing, Scuba diving, Mountaineering, Writing, Sailing, Dance, Blacksmithing

Introduction: My name is Prof. Nancy Dach, I am a lively, joyous, courageous, lovely, tender, charming, open person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.