AHSAA > Sports > Winter > Basketball (2024)

Boys Basketball Records

(Latest update June 14, 2024)


TEAM
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
All-Time
10 R. C. Hatch, 1978-08
10 St. Jude, 1973-2014 (note: 2- 1966, 1967 in AIAA)
7 Madison Academy, 1999-2016
6 Mountain Brook, 2013-2021
6 Wenonah, 1990-2019
6 Butler, 1966-2011
6 Central-Tuscaloosa, 1935-91
6 Woodlawn, 1927-00
6 Francis Marion, 1988-00
6 Sidney Lanier, 1949-01
6 Holy Family, 1973-02
6 Sumter County, 1988-05
5 Coosa Central, 1995-2019
5 Carver-Montgomery, 1983-2018
5 Loachapoka, 1983-09
5 J.F. Shields, 1972-07
4 Plainview, 2018-2023
4 Sacred Heart Catholic, 2015-18
4 Parker, 1969-2014
4 Selma (A.G. Parrish), 1945-94
4 Hayes, 1974-1987
4 Priceville, 1951-65
4 Austinville, 1953-59

Consecutive
4 Francis Marion, 1988-91
4 Sacred Heart Catholic, 2015-18
3 Mountain Brook, 2017-19
3 Wenonah, 2011-13
3 Pickens County, 2010-12
3 R.C. Hatch, 2006-2008
3 Madison Academy, 2006-2008
3 Brantley, 1993-95
3 Austinville, 1957-59
3 Geraldine, 1931-33
3 Simpson, 1923-25

SCHOOLS WITH GIRLS' & BOYS CHAMPIONS (SAME YEAR)

2024 Class 7A Hoover Boys Hoover Girls
2023 Class 7A Hoover Boys Hoover Girls
2011 Class 2A Tanner Boys Tanner Girls
2007 Class 6A Jeff Davis Boys Jeff Davis Girls
2006 Class 5A Ramsay Boys Ramsay Girls
1993 Class 5A Wenonah Boys Wenonah Girls
1986 Class 5A Tanner Boys Tanner Girls


UNDEFEATED SEASONS
Valley, Fairfax 5A (33-0), 2022-23
Autaugaville, 1A (30-0), 2020-21
Barbour County, 2A (34-0), 2011-12
John Carroll, 6A (36-0), 2002-03
West End-Birmingham6A (30-0), 1995-96
Central-Tuscaloosa, 6A (31-0), 1990-91
Loachapoka, 1A (25-0), 1982-83
Glenn, 3A (36-0), 1973-74
Tuscaloosa, AA (34-0), 1960-61
T. R. Miller, A (28-0), 1951-52
Ensley, AA ( 31-0), 1949-50

MOST GAMES WON

Season
43 Parker, Birmingham, 1963-64 (43-1)
38 Union Hill, 1949-50 (38-1)
37 Kinston, 1967-68 (37-2)
36 John Carroll, 2002-03 (36-0)
36 Glenn, Birmingham, 193-74 (36-0)
35 Jeff Davis, 2005-06 (35-2)

35 Woodlawn, 1989-90 (36-3)
35 Camp Hill, 1972-73 (35-2)
35 Sidney Lanier, 1962-63 (35-2)
34 Plainview, 2017-18 (34-2)
34 Mountain Brook, 2017-18 (2 losses)
34 Mae Jemison, 2016-17 (34-4)
34 Mountain Brook, 2013-14 (3 losses)
34 Wenonah, 2012-13 (2 losses)
34 Butler, 2008-09 (3 losses)
34 Jeff Davis, 2005-06 (2 losses)
34 Winfield, 1992-93 (1 loss)
34 Bibb County, 1991-92(1loss)
34 Auburn, 1986-87 (4 losses)
33 Valley, 2022-23 (no losses)
33 Lee-Montgomery, 2019-20 (1 loss)
33 Plainview, 2018-19 (33-4)
33 West Limeston3, 2014-15 (3 losses)
33 Wenonah, 2012-13 (3 losses)
33 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007-08 (3 losses)
33 Brooks, 2000-01 (2 losses)
33 Lee-Huntsville, 2000-01 (4 losses)
33 Fort Payne, 1999-2000 (2 losses)
33 Francis Marion, 1989-90(6 losses)
33 Keith, 1985-86 (2 losses)
32 Decatur Heritage, 2018-19 (4 losses)
32 J.O. Johnson, 2014-15 (4 losses)
32 Lee-Huntsville, 2012-13 (4 losses)
32 R.C. Hatch, 2005-06 (3 losses)
32 Madison Academy, 2005-06 (6 losses)
32 Sidney Lanier, 2000-01 (4 losses)
32 Blount, 2000-01 (4 losses)
32 Woodlawn, 1999-2000 (6 losses)
32 Andalusia, 1995-96 (4 losses)
32 Jeff Davis, 1994-95 (1 loss)
​32 Brantley, 1993-94(2losses)
32 Skyline, 1993-94(2losses)
32 Brantley, 1992-93 (2losses)
32 Vestavia Hills, 1991-92(2losses)
32 Clay County, 1991-92(3losses)
32 Athens, 1989-90 (4 losses)
32 Tanner, 1985-86 (2 losses)
31 Covenant Christian, 2022-23 (3 losses)

31 Plainview, 2022-23 (5 losses)
31 Hoover, 2022-23 (4 losses)
31 Plainview, 2021-22 (6 losses)
31 Mountain Brook, 2018-19 (3 losses)
31 Wenonan, 2018-19 (5 losses)
31 Plainview, 2016-17 (6 losses)
31 West Limestone, 2014-15 (3 losses)
31 Dallas County, 2013-14 (3 losses)
31 Mountain Brook, 2012-13 (6 losses)
31 Homewood, 2009-10 (5 losses)
31 Phillips, Bear Creek, 2008-09 (5 losses)
31 Russellville, 2007-08 (1loss)
31 Bullock County, 2007-08 (3 losses)
31 Homewood, 2007-08 (5losses)
31 Cherokee County, 2005-06 (2losses)
31 Section, 2005-06 (3losses)
31 Central-Hayneville, 2001-02 (5 losses)
31 Mars Hill Bible, 2000-01 (7losses)
31 Wilcox Central, 1999-2000 (3 losses)
31 Trinity Prsbyterian, 1998-99 (1 loss)
31 Sumter County, 1998-99 (2losses)
31 Gardendale, 1998-99 (3losses)
31 Grissom, 1998-99 (5losses)
31 Winfield, 1994-95 (3 losses)
31 South Lamar, 1991-92(3losses)
31 Danville, 1991-92(4losses)
31 Central-Tuscaloosa, 1990-91 (0 losses)
31 Butler, 1990-91(3 losses)
31 Bibb County, 1989-90 (4 losses)
31 Hayes, 1986-87 (3 losses)
31 Winfield, 1985-86 (2 losses)
31 Carver-Montgomery, 1982-83 (31-3)
31 Sparkman, 1981-82 (1 loss)
31 Hayes, 1981-82 (3 losses)
31 Evergreen, 1979-80 (2 losses)
31 Alabama Lutheran, 1979-80 (8 losses)
31 John Carroll Catholic, 1997-98(1loss)
31 UMS-Wright,1997-98(3losses)
31 Alabam School for the Deaf,1997-98(2losses)
31 Calera,1997-98(2losses)
30 Prattville Christian, 2018-19 (4 losses)
30 Ramsay, 2014-15 (6 losses)
30 Paul Bryant, 2012-13 (4 losses)
30 Tanner, 2012-13 (4 losses)
30 Dora, 2008-09 (5 losses)
30 Bullock County, 2007-08 (3 losses)
30 LeFlore, 2007-08 (3 losses)
30 Barbour County, 2007-08 (4losses)

30 Sidney Lanier, 2007-08 (4 losses)
30 Leeds, 2007-08 (5 losses)
30 Pleasant Grove, 2005-06 (6losses)
30 Brooks, 2001-02 (5 losses)
30 Clarke County, 2001-02 (5 losses)
30 Eufaula, 1998-99 (5losses)
30 UMS-Wright,1997-98(3losses)
30 West End, Birmingham, 1995-96 (no losses)
30 Abbeville, 1995-96 (3 losses)
30 Cold Springs, 1994-95 (1losses)
30 Austin, 1992-93 (3losses)
30 Francis Marion, 1992-93 (3losses)
30 Southern Choctaw, 1991-92(2losses)
32 Alexandria, 1991-92(3losses)
30 Hazlewood, 1991-92(3losses)
30 Central-Tuscaloosa, 1989-90 (3 losses)
30 Winterboro, 1989-90 (3 losses)
30 Wenonah, 1989-90 (5 losses)
30 Holy Family, 1982-83(2 losses)
30 Gadsden, 1982-83 (30-4)
30 Autaugaville, 1981-82 (2 losses)
30 Jackson, 1981-82 (3 losses)
30 Clayton, 1981-82 (4 losses)
30 Gadsden, 1981-82 (6 losses)

CONSECUTIVE GAMES WON
73 A. G. Parrish, Selma, 1943-47 (88 straight regular season games)
68Parker, Birmingham, 1963-65


CONSECUTIVE GAMES LOST
90 Mount Hope, 1995-99
67 Rehobeth, 1987-91

MOST OVERTIMES
Game
6 Grissom (107) vs. Butler (104), 1996-97
6 Houston Academy 94, Houston County 92, 1986-87
6 J.U. Blacksher 73, Lyeffion 70, 1985-86
6 DAR 86, Moulton 84, at Holly Pond Thanksgiving Tournament, 1983-84,
6 Stevenson 112, Madison County 111, 1981-82

MOST POINTS SCORED
Quarter (one team)
49 Vinemont (89) vs. Winston County (49), 2003 (second quarter)


47 Bibb Co. (117) vs. Jemison (58), 2004-05
44 North Sand Mountain ( 100) vs. Liberty Co. (Fl) 49, 2021 (second quarter)
43 Andalusia (91) vs. Georgiana (9), 2023 (4th quarter)
43 North Sand Mountain (107) vs. North Jackson(58), 2021 (second quarter)
43 Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals, 4th quarter)
42 Huntsville (93) vs. North Sand Mountain (88), 2020
42 Good Hope (119) vs. Addison (76), 1979 (first quarter)
41 Cleveland (95) vs. J.B. Pennington (67) (third quarter)
41 Georgiana (101) vs. Highland Home (19), 2016 (first quarter)
41 Cullman (102) vs. Holly Pond (84), 2014 (first quarter)
40 North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (3 times, vs. Gaston, Dade County, GA, Ider)
MOST POINTS SCORED
Quarter (Both teams)
78 Georgiana (97) vs. Andalusia (91), 2003 (fourth quarter, GHS 35, AHS 43)

Most Points Scored, Half (one team)
86 Skyline (153) vs. Paint Rock Valley (57), 1991-92 (first half)
66 Vinemont (89) vs. Winston County (49), 2003 (first half)

62 Georgiana (97) vs. Andalusia (91), 2003 (second half)
59 Andalusia (91) vs. Georgiana (97), 2023 (second half)

58DAR (101)vs. Lawrence County (42), 2022-23

Most Points Scored, Half (Both teams)
121 Georgiana (97, Andalusia (91), 2023 (second half,GHS 62, HS 59)

Most Points Scored,Game (one team)
154 Wenonah vs. Hayden (56), 2013-14 (sub-regional playoff)
153 Skyline vs. Paint Rock Valley (57), 1991-92 (86-19 at halftime)
153 South Lamar vs. Oneonta (87), 1991-92
151 South Lamar vs. Lamar County (119), 1991-92
147 North Sand Mountain vs. Woodville (80), 1992-93
141 South Lamar vs. Winfield, 1991-92
140 Union Springs vs. Highland Home (57), 1964-65
136 Selma vs. opponent unknown (19), 1945
133 Midfield vs. Holy Family (34), 2022
130 John Carroll vs. Ellwood Christian (111), 2019-20
127 Sylvania vs. Pisgah (126), 1997-98 (5 ovetimes)
126 Sylvania vs. Pisgah (127), 1997-98 (5 ovetimes)
124 Pinson Valley vs. Springville (123), 1995-96 (2 overtimes)
123 Springville vs. Pinson Valley (124), 1995-96 (2 overtimes)
121 BUS vs. Calera (90), 1967-68
119 Rogers vs. Lauderdale County (67), 1970 (in Lauderdale County tourney)
118 Kinston vs. Bakerhill (58), 1967
117 Francis Marion vs. North Sand Mountain (105), 1990 (2A state tourney)

Most Points Scored,Game (Both teams)
270 South Lamar (151) vs. Lamar County (119), 1991-92
253 Sylvania (127) vs. Pisgah (126), 1997-98 (5 ovetimes)
247 Pinson Valley (124) vs. Springville (123), 1995-96 (2 overtimes(
241 John Carroll (130) vs. Ellwood Christian (111), 2019-20
240South Lamar (153) vs. Oneonta (87), 1991-92

Most Points Scored,Season
3,605 South Lamar, 1991-92 (35 games)
3,578 North Sand Mountain, 1992-93 (32games)
3,286 South LamarSouth Lamar, 1990-91 (31 games)
3,078 Kinston, 1967-68 (39 games)

By A Losing Team
126 Pisgah vs. Sylvania (127), 1997-98 (5 overtimes)
123 Springville vs. Pinson Valley (124), 1995-96 (2 overtimes)
119 Lamar County vs. South Lamar (151), 1991-92
111 Ellwood Christian vs. John Carroll (130), 2019-20
105 North Sand Mountain vs. Francis Marion (117), 1990 (2A state tourney)
104 Butler vs. Grissom (107), 1996-97 (6 overtimes)


MOST POINTS BY BOTH TEAMS
Quarter
82Alabama Christian vs. Catholic, 1987-88
Game
270 South Lamar (151) vs. Lamar County (119), 1991-92
253 Sylvania (127) vs. Pisgah (126), 1997-98 (5 overtimes)
247 Pinson Valley (124) vs. Springville (123), 1995-96 (2 overtimes)
241 John Carroll (130) vs. Ellwood Christian (111), 2019-20
240 South Lamar (153) vs. Oneonta (87), 1991-92


HIGHEST SCORING AVERAGE
Season
111.8 North Sand Mountain, 1992-93 (32 games)
106.0 South Lamar, 1990-91 (31 games)
103.0 South Lamar, 1991-92 (35 games)


MOST FREE THROWS ATTEMPTED
Game
72 Jackson-Olin vs. Ensley, 1990-91
68 DAR (77) vs. Good Hope (62), 2000-01 (3A NE Regional final)
55 North Sand Mountain vs. Section, 2020-21 (made 38)

MOST FREE THROWS ATTEMPTED BY BOTH TEAMS


Game
112 DAR (77) vs. Good Hope (62), 2000-01 (3A Northeast Regional Final: DAR 68,
Good Hope 44)
101 East Lawrence (102) vs. Hamilton (97), 1997-98
92 Jackson-Olin (72) vs. Ensley (20), 1990-91
91 Berry (100) vs. Meek (72), 2015-16 (Berry, 39 of 61; Meek, 21 of 30)
91 Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals)
89 Hanceville (91) vs. Fairview (76), 1991-92
89 Mars Hill Bible, 1998-99
86 Belgreen (53) vs. Tremont, Miss. (36), 1996-97
86 North Sand Mountain (117) vs. Sylvania (81), 1995-96
85 Minor (58) vs. Ensley (23), 1988-89

Season
692 Chelsea, 2022-23 (made 452)
682 North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (made 483)
678 North Sand Mountain, 2018-19 (made 465)
640 Plainview, 2016-17 (made 416)
617 Cordova, 2017-18 (made 444)
609 Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (made 465)
578 Northview, 2015-16 (made 382)
549 Plainview, 2017-18 (made 359)
539 Fyffe, 2019-20 (made 387)

MOST FREE THROWS MADE
Game
39 Berry (100) vs. Meek (72), 2015-16 (attempted 61)
39 Jackson-Olin vs. Ensley, 1990-91 (attempted 72)
38 North Sand Mountain vs. Section, 2020-21 (attempted 55)

Season
483 North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (attempted 682)
465 Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (attempted 609)
465 North Sand Mountain, 2018-19 (attempted 678)
452 Chelsea, 2022-23 (attempted 692)
444 Cordova, 2017-18 (attempted 617)
433 Cullman, 2013-14 (attempted 565)
416 Plainview, 2016-17 (attempted 640)
387 Fyffe, 2019-20 (attempted 539)
351 Sand Rock, 2019-20 (attempted 466)
347 Plainview, 2019-20 (attempted 449)

Consecutive
39

Plainview, 2018-19

HIGHEST FREE THROW PERCENTAGE

Game (Minimum 25 attempts)
100% Plainview (91) vs. Etowah (86), Dec. 13, 2018 (26 of 26)
86.5%Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2016 (27 of 32)
80.0% Georgiana (88) vs. JF Shields (81), OT, 2018 (24 of 30)
Game (minimum 15 attempts)
100% Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), OT, 2015 (21-of-21), 6A Northwest Regional
Regional/State Tourney (minimum 25 attempts)
90.2%Cullman, 2 games, 2015 (37-of-41) 6A Northwest Regional

Season
.773 Plainview, 2019-20 (347 of 449)
.766 Cullman, 2013-14 (433 of 565)
.764 Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (465 of 609)
.753 Sand Rock, 2019-20 (351 of 466)
.745 Plainview, 2018-19 (342 of 459)
.743 Lindsay Lane, 2017-18 (382 of 514)
.720 Cordova, 2017-18 (444 of 617)
.718 Fyffe, 2019-20 (387 of 539)
.708 North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (483 of 682)
.694 Plainview, 2020-21 (277 of 399)
.693Plainview, 2022-23 (255 of 368)
.692 Chelsea, 2022-23 (452 of 682)
.686 North Sand Mountain, 2018-19 (465 of 678)
.679 Madison Academy, 2015-16 (385 of 568)
.661 Northview, 2015-16 (382 of 578)
.654 Plainview, 2017-18) (359 of 549)
.650 Plainview, 2016-17 (416 of 640)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS ATTEMPTED
Game
57 Plainview (71) vs. North Sand Mountain (46), 2017-18 (made 13 - Caden Millican 3, Jefferey Armstrong 2, Dane Haymon 2, Koby Tinker 2, Cade Willingham 2, Clay Cooper 1, Haden White 1)
55 DAR (101) vs. Lawrence County (42), 2022-23 (made 20)
54 Plainview (119) vs. North Sand Mountain (55), 2017-18 (made 25 - Koby Tinker 7, Caden Millican 4, Haden White 3, Cade Willingham 3, Jeffery Armstrong 2, Clay Cooper 2, Sebastian Long 1, Dane Haymon 1, Levi Lusk 1, Bailey Dukes 1)
52 Westbrook Christian (74) vs. Ragland (64), 2022-23 (made 16 -

Nolan Terrell 6, Cameron White 4, Steven Barnes 2, Keaton Bean 2, Cooper Greer 2)
49 Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (made 22 - Colton Shirley 6, Christian Chappell 6, Sheridan Miller 2, Micah Glover 2, Ryan Sanderson 2, Leonard Johnson 2, Houston Howard 1 Duncan McReath 1)
49 Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (made 21 by 7 players: Koby Tinker 11, Chance Broyles 3, Bailey Dukes 2, Caden Millican 2, Jeffery Armstrong 1, Dane Haymon 1, Cade Willingham 1)

Game (Both Teams)
90 Plainview (100) vs. Spring Garden (66), 2021 (Plainview made 21; Spring Garden made 14)
80 Plainview (71) vs. North Sand Mountain (46), 2017-18 (Plainview made 13, NSM made 6)
80 Headland (99) vs. Rehobeth (77), 2017-18 (Headland made 14, Rehobeth made 10)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS ATTEMPTED
Season
1,288 Plainview, 2017-18 (36 games)
1,254 Plainview, 2018-19 (37 games)
1,174 Rehobeth, 2017-18 (28 games)
1,170 Rehobeth, 2016-17 (31 games)
1,137 DAR, 2022-2023
1,009 Plainview, 2019-20 (33 games)
972 Plainview, 2020-21 (35 games)
972 Plainview, 2016-17 (32 games)
934 Plainview, 2022-23 (36 games)
908 Cullman, 2014-15

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE (1 team)
Game
25 Plainview (119) vs. North Sand Mountain (55), 2017-18 (attempted 54)
24 North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Gaston (61), 2021
22 Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2016-17 (attempted 49)
21 Scottsboro (93) vs. Cleveland (50), 2021
21 Plainview (100) vs. Spring Garden (66), 2021 (attempted 45; Bryce Luther 7, Fylan Hayon 4, JOnah Williams 4, Cole Millican 3, Eli Butts 2, Ty Griggs 1)
21 Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (attempted 49)
20 DAR (101) vs. Lawrence County (42), 2022-23 (attempted 55)
19 Sand Rock (93) v. Gaston (41), 2020-2021
17 Mortimer Jordan (70) vs. Corner (40), 2019

16 Westbrook Christian (74) vs. Ragland (64), 2022-23 (Nolan Terrell 6, Cameron White 4, Steven Barnes 2, Keaton Bean 2, Cooper Greer 2)
16 Priceville (80) vs. Brewer (46), 2021-22 (Sammy Holmes 5, Elijah Hopkins 3, Cole Lindeman 2, Tyler Case 2, KeKey
Fletcher 1, Brody Long 1, Chris Thomas 1, William Baker 1)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE
Season
467 Plainview, 2017-18 (attempted 1,288)

464 Plainview, 2018-19 (attempted 1,254)
407 Plainview, 2019-20 (attempted 1,009)
483 Plainview, 2020-21(attempted 982)
354 Plainview, 2022-23 (attempted 934)
353 Cullman, 2014-15 (attempted 908)
337 North Sand Mountain, 2020-21

333 Rehobeth, 2017-18 (attempted, 1,170)
324 DAR, 2022-2023 (attempted 1,137)
314 Plainview, 2016-17 (attempted 972)

294 Northview, 2015-16
287 Sand Rock, 2019-20 (attempted 675)
280 Haleyville, 2021-22 (attepted 859)
266 Fyffe, 2019-20 (attempted 705)

HIGHEST 3-POINT SHOOTING PERCENTAGE

Season (Minimum 500 attempts)
42.5% Sand Rock, 2019-20 (366 of 675)
40.3% Plainview, 2019-20 (407 of 1,009)
40.0% Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (243 of 607)
39.0% Plainview, 2020-21 (383 of 982)
38.9% Cullman, 2014-15 (353 of 908)
37.9% Plainview, 2022-23 (354 of 934)
37.8% Fyffe, 2019-20 (266 of 705)
37.0% Plainview, 2018-19 (464 of 1,254)
36.3% Plainview, 2017-18 (467 of 1,288)

MOST THREE-POINT GOALS BY BOTH TEAMS
35 Plainview (100) vs. Spring Garden (66), 2021 (Plainview sank 21 of 45; Spring Garden, 14 of 45)
33 Plainview (119) vs. North Sand Mountain (55), 2017-18 (Plainview, 25, NSM 8)
32 North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Gaston (51), 2021 (NSM 24, Gaston 8)
30 Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (Hayden had 22, Cleveland 8)

29 Fairview (102) vs. Cold Springs (88), 1993-94 (Fairview15, Cold Springs 14)
27 Scottsboro (93) vs. Cleveland (50), 2021 (Scottsboro 21, Cleveland 6)
26 Oneonta (108) vs. Susan Moore (77), 1992-93 (Oneonta 14, Susan Moore 12)

26 Oakman (98) vs. Berry (94), 2015-16 (Oakman, 18, Berry, 8)
26Winfield (97) vs. Phillips (67), 2003 (Winfield 10, Phillips 16)
24 Headland (99) vs. Rehobeth (77), 2018 (Headland made 14, Rehobeth made 10)
23 Priceville (80), vs. Brewer (47), 2021-22 (Priceville made 16, Brewer made 7)
23 Plainview (91) vs. Etowah (86), Dec. 13, 2018 (Plainview made 13, Etowah made 10)

MOST PLAYERS SCORING THREE-POINT GOALS IN ONE GAME (1 team)
10 DAR (83) vs. Brindlee Mountain (30), 2022-23 (Kaleb Allen, A.J. McCamey, Trey Bolt, Peyton Eggleston, Nate Hardin, Braden Stapler, Dezmond Nichols, Jonah Sutton, Lathan Miles, Isaiah Phillips-Davis
10 Plainview (119) vs. North Sand Mountain (55), 2017-18
9 North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Gaston (51), 2021
9 Mortimer Jordan (70) vs. Corner (40), 2019 (DJ Parks 3, Nolan Dean 3, Reid Hardin 2, Aaron Devine 2, Christen Nelms 2, Colin Swindle 2, Cole Cardwell 1, Branson Swindle 1, Frank Varnon 1.
8 Westbrook Christian (67) vs. Ohatchee (32), 2022-23 (
Nolan Terrell 2, Steven Barnes 2, Keaton Bean 1, Cooper Greer 1, Landon Armstrong 1, Cole Potter 1, Cameron White 1, Eli Edge 1)
8 Priceville (80) vs. Brewer (47), 2021-22 (Sammy Holmes 5, Elijah Hopkins 3, Cole Lindeman 2, Tyler Case 2, Kekey Fletcher 1, Brody Long 1, Chris Thomaa 1, William Baker 1)
8 Athens Bible (64) vs. Cherokee (26), 2018-19

8 Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2016-17
7 Westbrook Christian (72) vs. Sylvania (54) and (62) vs. Sylvania (50),2022

7 Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17
6 Sand Rock (93) vs. Gaston (41), 2021


MOST PLAYERS SCORING THREE-POINT GOALS IN ONE GAME (Both teams)
16 Plainview (119) vs. North Sand Mountain 55), 2017-18 (Plainview had 10 and NSM 6)
14 North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Gaston (51), 2021 (NSM 9, Gaston 5)
12 DAR (83) vs. Brindlee Mountain (30), 2022-23 (DAR 10, BM 2)
11 Priceville (80) vs. Brewer (47), 2021-22 (Priceville had 8 and Brewer had 3)
11 Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (Hayden had 8 players score a trey; Cleveland had 3)

MOST REBOUNDS (SEASON)
1,737 Leeds, 1979-80 (32 games)

HIGHEST REBOUND AVERAGE (SEASON)
54.3 Leeds, 1979-80 (32 games)

COACHING
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
10 Jack Doss, 1981-2017 (Hayes 2, Butler 5, J.O. Johnson 2, Mae Jemison 1)
7 Eugene Mason, 1978-2004 (R.C. Hatch)
6 Woodie Jackson, 1978-2000 (Westside-Marion 1, Francis Marion 5)
5 Guy O’Brien, 1931-44 (Geraldine 2, Jackson County 3)
5 Johnny Patrick, 1988-2004 (Sumter County)
5 Andy Blackston, 2007-16 (Madison Academy)
5 Bucky McMillan, 2013-2019 (Mountain Brook)
4 Joe Belyeu, 1995-2004 (Central-Coosa)
4 Robert Burdette, 1992-2005 (South Lamar 1, Calera 3)
4 John Blane, 1927-57 (Woodlawn)
4 Bill Joiner, 1962-67 (Sidney Lanier)

MOST WINS
919 Eugene Mason, 1968-2005 (R.C. Hatch) (919-306, .750)
890 Cap Brown, 1955-96 (Fairfield Industrial & Parker) (890-312, .740)
864 Willie Scoggins, 1962-2001 (Hayes & Ramsay) (864-309, .737)
838 Ronnie Stapler, 1974-2022(Grissom, Guntersville, Westminster Christian) (838-480, .636)
812 Jack Doss, 1980-2017 (Hayes, Butler, J.O. Johnson, Mae Jemison) (812-329, .712)
810 Woodie Jackson, 1975-2020(Westside Marion, East Perry, Francis Marion, Selma)
(810-364, .689)
794 Raymond White, 1975-2017 (Louisville, Barbour County) (794-301, .725)
785 Chucky Miller, 1980-2020 (Walter Wellborn, Talladega) (785-347, .693)
785 LeVaughn Hanks, 1941-77 (Monroe Co, Murphy, St. Paul’s, Baker, Geneva)
(785-210, .789)
769 Frank Tolbert, 1974-2018 (Auburn) (769-401)
750 Glen Hicks, 1976-2019 (North Sand Mountain, Dade County, Ga., Fort Payne)
99750-421, .640)
749 J.B. McClendon, 1938-63 (Fayette Co., Dothan, Hackleburg, Winfield, Hamilton, Scottsboro)
749-228, .767)


749 Richard Robertson, 1968-2015 (Andalusia) (749-357, .677)
714 Richard Carter, 1970-2020 (Lanett, Valley, Bullock County) (714-156, .820)
714 Dusty Carter, 1936-75 (Paint Rock Valley, Scottsboro) (714-303, .702)
705 C.B. Strickland, 1956-72 (Skyline, Section, Geraldine) (705-264, .728)
704 ChuckMiller, 1956-1992 (Alexandria, Talladega, Etowah) (704-250, .738)
699 Roosevelt Sanders, 1962-97 (R.R Moton, Tallassee, Bullock Co., Druid, Central-Tuscaloosa)
(699-159, .815)
BEST WINNING PERCENTAGE
.901 Guy O’Brien, 1926-44 (Geraldine, Jackson Co., Gadsden) (427-47)
.864 Tony Stallworth, 1989-2005 (Brantley) (298-47)
.862 Tom Tarleton, 1959-76 (Tuscaloosa) (431-69)
.817 Larry Ginn, 1978-2007 (Alexandria) (624-140)
.816 Joe Evens, 1970-87 (Keith) (378-85)
.815 Roosevelt Sanders, 1962-97 (R.R Moton, Tallassee, Bullock Co., Druid, Central-
Tuscaloosa) (699-159)
.800 Ed Daniel, 1962-87 (Lincoln Marion, Francis Marion) (547-137)
.800 Johnny Patrick, 1971-2004 (Sumter Co.) (497-124)
.789 LeVaughn Hanks, 1941-77 (Monroe Co., Murphy, St. Paul’s, Baker, Geneva)
(785-210)
.789 Steve Williams, 1969-87 (Headland) (455-122)
.781 Paul Cooley, 1955-81 (Pisgah, Scottsboro) (536-150)


INDIVIDUAL (*-means player still active)

MOST POINTS SCORED
Quarter

32 Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10 (OT)
27 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (65) vs. Ardmore (59), 2018
27 Walter Garrett, West End, 1962-63 vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63
26 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (67) vs. Ardmore (75), 2018
26 Tyler Grant, Tallassee (75) vs. Benjamin Russell (84), 2007-08
25 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. Holly Pond, 2014-15
25Colby Adams, Holly Pond (72) vs. Saks (82), 2013-14 (regional finals)
25 DeJuan Davis, Fayette (61)vs. New Hope (57), 2004-05
25 Jason Yarbrough, Haleyville, 1991-92
24 Alex Odam, Piedmont vs. Hikes Bluff, 2023 (1st quarter)
24 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (80) vs. Huntland (TN) (72), 2018
24 Justin Patrick, Rehobeth, 2005-06
23 Alex Odam, Piedmont vs. Hokes Bluff, 2023 (2nd quarter)
23 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (69) vs. Section (82), 2018
23 Chris Whitt, Homewood vs. Wenonah, 2010-11
23 Chance McCarver, Section (80) vs. Ider (48), 2009-10 (3rd quarter)
23 Kiah Brown, Haleyville, 2002-03
23 Josh Hembree, Vinemont (92) vs. Fairview (84), 1998-99
22 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. Sumiton Christian (71), 2017
22 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. Holly Pond, 2014-15
22Horace Warren, Marbury, 2004-05
21 Mac Wilcoxson, Haleyville vs.Fayette Couny, 1/22/21
21 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Pisgah (77), 2021 (second quarter)

Half
52 Walter Garrett, West End (97), vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63 (second half)
47 Walter Garrett, West End (97), vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63 (first half)

Game
97 Walter Garrett, West End (97), 1962-63 vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63 (39 FG, 19 FT)
77 John Drew, J.F. Shields (135)vs. Snow Hill Institute (49), 1971-72
74 John Drew,J.F. Shields (132)vs. Snow Hill Institute (70), 1971-72
73 Javen Poindexter, Red Level (95) vs. Pleasant Home (89), 2024
72 Dustin Duncan, Gardendale, 2000-01
69 Johnny Searight, Woodford Ave., Luverne, vs. Woodson, Andalusia, 1968-69
68 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian vs. Oneonta, 1999-00 (scored 50 or more
points 20 times)
65 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (83) vs. Cullman (88), 1969-70 (West Point
Christmas Tournament)
65 Sam Upchurch, Birmingham University School, 1969-70
65 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-91 (Reebok Classic, Las Vegas, NV)
63 Tyler Mallory, Greenville (92) vs. Montgomery Catholic (89), 2023
63 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (81) vs. Arab (102), 1969-70
62 Russ Marr, North Sand Mtn (104) vs. Sylvania (99), 2019-20
61 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (84) vs. Sheffield (77), 2018
61 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (99) vs. Mt. Hope (96), 1969-70
61 Jim Tom Clark, Eufaula vs. Lanett, 1964-65
61 Ted Baeder, Hazel Green (95) vs. Princeton (37), 1958-59
61 Robert Elders, Ohatchee (83) vs. Spring Garden (54), 1958-59
60 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. RA Hubbard(83), 2019-20
60 Darius Nalls, Fayette County (72) vs. Hamilton (57), 2018
60 Thomas Albright, Prattville (85) vs. Holtville (63), 1980-81
60 James Booth, Eufaula, 1959-60
59 Alex Odam, Piedmont vs. Hokes Bluff, 2023
59 Tommy Murr, Lindesay Lane (91) vs. Lexington (74), 2019-20
59 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (75) vs. R.A. Hubbard (82), 2019-20
59 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1999-00
59 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar vs. Oneonta, 1991-92
59 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar vs. Sulligent, 1990-91
59 Wesley Person, Brantley vs. Highland Home, 1989-90
59 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (89) vs. Cotaco (79), 1969-70
59 Cecil Fancher, Dallas County, 1959-60
58 Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10
58 Sean Hiller, Meek (105) vs. Berry (93), 2007-08
58 Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94 (DARThanksgiving Tournament)
58 Ronald Berkey, Rogers (119) vs. Lauderdale County (67), 1970 (Lauderdale County Tournament)
57 Tyler Mallory, Greenville (94) vs. Jeff Davis (108), 2022-23
57 Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock vs. Asbury, 2021
57 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (76) vs. Athens Bible (65), 2018
57 Tyler Grant, Tallassee, 2007-08
57 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (90) vs. Holly Pond (74), 1969-70 (Holly PondThanksgiving Tournament)
57 Nick Holley, Samson, 1966-67
57 Gary Payne, Mortimer Jordan (95) vs. W. Birmingham Christian (50),1994-95
57 Jason Robinson, Sand Rock vs. Glencoe, 1994-95
57 Andy Hardin, Marbury vs. Isabella, 1974
56 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (78) vs. Jacksonville Christian (82), 2019-20
56 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (79) vs. Whitesburg Christian (69), 2018-2019
56 Jayce Willingham, Cordova (102) vs. South Lamar (93) OT, 2018
56 Justin Coleman, Wenonah (89) vs. Columbia, Ga. (90), 2 OT, 2013
56 Fred Turner, Wilcox-Central (96) vs. Francis Marion (54), 2010-11
56 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (88) vs. Union Hill (90), 1968-69
56 Gary Franks, Fayette County, 1966-67
56 Dickie Gray, Mars Hill Bible, 1960-61
55 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. Sheffield (95), 2018-2019
55 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (71) vs. Oakwood (64), 20-182019
55 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (73) vs. Whitesburg Christian (62), 2018
55 Ja'Michael Stallworth, Georgiana (88) vs. JF Shields (81), OT, 2018
55 Wesley Person, Jr., Brantley (80) vs. Sunshine (82), 2013-14 (South 1A
Region Finals)
55 Jason Robinson, Sand Rock vs. Cherokee Co., 1994-95
55 Carl Cole, Sardis (103) vs. Glencoe (108), 1992-93
55 Nick Gragg, Good Hope (92) vs. J. B. Pennington (60), 1999-00
55 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain, 1999-00
55 Anthony Reed, Calhoun, 1984-85
55 Tommy Carter, Clements (83) vs. Elkmont (62), 1951-52 (Limestone Co.Tournament)
54 Javen Poindexter, Red Level (93) vs. Pleasant Home (89), 2023
54 Jerddarian (J.D.) Davison, Calhoun (78) vs. Autaugaville (75), 2019-20
54 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (81) vs. Oakwood (65), 2018-2019
54 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (79) vs. Athens Bible (70), 2017-2018
54 Trevor Lacey, Butler (103) vs.West Limestone (61), 2010-11
54 Zack Glasgow, Berry (93) vs. Meek (105(, 2007-08
54 Paul Lilly, Hewitt-Trussvillle vs. Pinson Valley, 1992-93
54 Jim Farmer, Houston Academy (78) vs. Coffee Springs(73), 1981-82
54 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (92) vs. Vinemont (94), 1968-69
54 Ronald King, Arab vs. Ryan, 1968-69
54 Terry Chandler, Cullman, 1953-54
53 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (85) vs. Colbert Heights (65), 2018-19
53 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (75) vs. Elkmont (85), 2018-19
53 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (79) vs. Lexington (62), 2017-18
53 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs (88) vs. Holly Pond (95). 2014-15
53 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013
53 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg vs. Montevallo, 1999-00
53 David Jones, Spring Garden vs. Donoho, 1991-92
53 John Welborn, Good Hope (86) vs. Hanceville (84), 1991-92 (Cullman Co.Tournament)
53 David Maddox, Coffee Springs vs. G.W. Long, 1988-89
53 Andy Hardin, Marbury vs. Williams, Montgomery, 1974
53 Phil "P.R." Caldwell, Dadeville (82) vs. New Site (74), 1970
53 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (80) vs. Vinemont (74), 1969-70 (Holly Pond Thanksgiving Tournament)
52 Logan Washburn, Cleveland (95) vs. J.B. Pennington (67), 2020-21
52 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (81) vs. Gadsden City (64), 2019-20
52 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (87) vs. Whitesburg Christian (68), 2019-20
52 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (83) vs. Midfield (49), 2019-20
52 Kuran Garner, Buckhorn (90) vs. Huntsville (81), 2018
52 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (65) vs. Spring Garden (91), 2018-19
52 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (104) vs. Ruston, LA (95), 2018-19
52 Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg (93) vs. Vina (59), 2018-19
52 D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart (108) vs. Appalachian (45),2015-16
52 Lorenzo Moore, Brewbaker Tech vs Biloxi (Ms), 2012-13
52 Greg Poole, South Lamar, 1991-92
52 Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain (104) vs. Pisgah (97), 1992-93
52 Bart Hyche, Winfield (109) vs. Fultondale (94), 1994-95
52 Bobby Pruitt, Gaston vs. Pleasant Valley, 1987-88
52 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (81) vs. West Point (46), 1969-70 (Holly Pond
Thanksgiving Tournament)
52 Danny Welborn, Danville vs. Ryan, 1966-67
51 Tommy Tisdale, Keith (94) vs. A.L. Johnson (25), 2024
51 Javen Poindexter, Red Level (64) vs. Pleasant Home (53), 2024
51 Labaron Philon, Baker (74) vs. Benjamin Russell (71), 2022
51 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (74) vs. Lexington (69), 2019-20
51 Tommy Murr, Lindsey Lane (83) vs. Falkville (34), Dec. 3, 2018
51 Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
51 Trevor Lacey, Butler (69) vs. Homewood (70), 2010-11
51 Frankie Sullivan, R.C. Hatch vs. Barbour Co., 2007-08
51 Philip Williams, Meek vs. Cordova, 2001-02
51 Josh Hembree, Vinemont (92) vs. Fairview (84), 1998-99
51 Deon Harris, Alabama School for Deaf vs. Ragland, 1986-87
51 Jeff Tosh, Athens (83) vs. Boaz (87), 1993-94 (Class 5A Sub-regional)
50 Tommy Murr, Lindsey Lane (67) vs. Ardmore (75), Nov. 21, 2018
50 Isaac Chatman, Cordova vs. Fayette County, 2016
50 Will Stanford, Cornerstone-B'ham (86) vs. Southeastern (44), 2015
50 Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2013
50 Trevor Lacey, Butler (77) vs. Parker (53), 2011
50 Horace Warren Jr., Marbury vs. Thorsby, 2005
50 Jody Maddox, Good Hope vs. Holly Pond, 1995
50 Jody Maddox, Good Hope (90) vs. Fairview (89), 1995 (2 OTs)

Game (2 players, same game)
162 Sean Hiller, Meek (105) & Zack Glasgow, Berry (93), 2007-08 (Hiller, 58,
Glasgow, 54)
161 Daryl Wilson & Greg Poole, South Lamar (153) vs. Oneonta (87), 1992
(Wilson, 59, Poole, 52)

Season
1,506 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (34 games)
1,442 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19
1,333 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
1,320 John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1970-71
1,253 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
1,247 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
1,231 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lanier, 2017-18 (31 games)
1,180 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley(2019-2020 (32 games)
1,178 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
1,117 Henry Harris, Greene County Training, 1967-68
1,112 Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1969-70 (24 games)
1,075 Labaron Philon, Baker, 2022-23 (31 games)
1,068 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-90
1,067 Trevor Lacey, Butler, 2010-11 (34 games)
1,060 Tyler Mallory, Greenville, 2022-23 (31 games)
1,002 Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66
1,001 Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2010-11 (32 games)
992 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14 (31 games)
984 Danny Welborn, Danville, 1966-67
956 Billy Ross, Clay County, 1987-88
954 Jason Robinson, Sand Rock, 1994-95
940 Wesley Person, Brantley, 1989-90
928 Herbert Green, Eufaula, 1959-62
913 Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03
903 John Pettway, Keith, 2015-16

Career

5,716 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20 (181 games) (4,874 points in last four years)
4,555 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02 (124 games)
(also 1,799 in Louisiana, 74 games, 1996-98 (Total: 6,354)
4,224 Frankie Sullivan, R.C. Hatch, 2003-08 (139 games)
4,018 John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1969-72

3,783 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2015-2019 & Shades Valley, 2014-15
3,711 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley/Midfield, 2015-20

3,660 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92

3,383 Billy Ross, Clay County, 1985-89
3,264 Landon Litty, Homewood & Jefferson Christian, 1990-1996 (1,756 points at Homewood; 1,518 at JCA)
3,229 Alex Odam, Puedmont, 2017-2023 (159 games)
3,220 Henry Harris, Greene Co. Training School, 1965-68
3,220 Richard Gortney, Bibb Graves, 1968-72
3,090 Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 2011-16
3,087 Riley Norris, Albertville, 2010-14 & Sand Rock (2008-10)
3,034 Deon Harris, Alabama School for Deaf, 1983-87

2,996 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2012-16
2,915 Richard Hendrix, Athens, 2001-05
2,884 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
2,877 Chase Whitley, Cleburne County, 2004-07
2,810 Tony Johnson, Wicksbueg, 1976-1979
2,788 Logan Washburn, Cleveland, 2018-2022

2,663 Philip Williams, Meek, 1999-04
2,633 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1988-92
2,485 Isaac Chatman, Cordova, 2014-18 & Parrish, 2012-14
2,477 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1996-00
2,465 Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2019-2023
2,459 Alex Beason, Albertville, 1994-1997

2,450 Riley Norris, Albertville, 2008-13
2,442 Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 20012-16
2,411 Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1967-70

2,378 Tyler Madison, Shelby County, 2009-13
2,343 Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03
2,334 Labaron Philon, Baker, 202020-2023*
2,324 Brontae Harris, Hanceville & Cullman, 2011-15

2,322 Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12
2,288 Bobby Lee Hurt, Butler, 1977-81
2,267 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (126 games)
2,259 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2017-2021 (110 games)
2,252 Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03

2,243 Cole Millican, Plainview, 2018-2022
2,242 Chance McCarver, Section, 2007-12
2,148 Steve Rogers,
Brewbaker Tech, 2010-14
2,148 Eric Nix, Ider, 2003-2008
2,131 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2018-2023
2,030 William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
2,030 Keshaun Martin, Dale County, 2017-2021

2,028 Alex Thompson, 2009-13

HIGHEST SCORING AVERAGE
Season
46.3 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (Joppa), 1969-70 (24 games)

45.1 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19 (32 games)
44.3 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (34 games)
44.0 John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1970-71
40.4 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
40.4 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
40.0 Raynae Watts, Alexandria, 1955-56
39.7 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-18 (31 games)
38.2 Harvey Carmichael, Snow Hill Institute, 1970-71
37.8 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
37.0 Andrew Toney, Glenn, 1975-76
36.9 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley, 2019-20 (32 games)
36.8 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
36.5 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-90
36.0 Charles Cleveland, Bibb County, 1970-71
35.0 Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis, 2022-23 (22 games)
34.6 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (Joppa), 1968-69
34.2 Tyler Mallory, Greenville, 2022-23 (31 games)
33.8 Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
33.5 Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
33.4 Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66

33.0 Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1968-69 (23 games)
32.8 Andy Hardin, Marbury, 1973-74 (26 games)
32.1 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14 (31 games)

31.4 Trevor Lacey, Butler, 2010-11 (34 games)
31.3 Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2010-11 (32 games)
31.3 Javen Poindexter, Red Level, 2022-23 (23 games)
Career
41.0 John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1968-72
36.7 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
34.4 Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1967-70 (70 games)
31.6 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20 (181 games; averaged 39.0 in last 4 years)
28.2 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92
26.1 Chuck Person, Brantley, 1979-82
25.5 Wesley Person, Brantley, 1986-90
25.5 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1988-92
22.5 Landon Litty, Homewood & Jefferson Christian, 1990-1996
22.4 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2015-19 & Shades Valley, 2014-15
20.5 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2017-21 (110 games)
20.3 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023 (159 games)
20.3 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2010-14


MOST FIELD GOALS ATTEMPTED
Game

56
Walter Garrett, West End (97) vs. Glenn (63), 1962-63(made 39)
Season
1,127 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
849 Tmmy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-18
817 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley, 2019-20


HIGHEST FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
Game (Minimum 15 attempts)
100% Corey Boston, LaFayette (68) vs. Loachapoka (52), 2018-19 (17 of 17)

Season (Minimum 130 attempts)
77.9% William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14 (211 of 271)
76.9% Brody Dalton, Fyffe, 2019-20 (99 of 130)
76.4% Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90 (304 of 398)
73.6% Phillip Lester, Jefferson Christian, 2015-16 (170 of 231)
73.3% Taveris Curry, Robertsdale, 2015-16 (129 of 176)
72.3% Mario Austin, Sumter Co., 1999-2000 (222 of 307)
71.8% Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1998-99 (277 of 384)
71.2% John Thomas, Beauregard, 1999-2000 (275 of 386)
70.4% Shamarkus Kennedy, Northridge, 2015-16 (157 of 223)

MOST FIELD GOALS MADE
Game

39 Walter Garrett, West End (97) vs. Glenn (63), 1962-63
25 Tyler Mallory, Greenville (89) vs. Carver-Montgomery (92), 2023
24 Darius Nalls, Fayette County (72) vs. Hamilton (57), 2018
20Ronald Berkey, Rogers (119) vs. Lauderdale County (67), 1970 (Lauderdale County Tournament)

MOST FIELD GOALS MADE
Season

506 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (34 games)
487 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19
458 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
416 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-18
394 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley, 2019-20
365 Labaron Philon, Baker, 2022-23 (31 games)
340 Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
335 Tyler Mallory, Greenville, 2022-23 (31 games)
335 Alvin Murphy, Brighton, 1989-90
329 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2022-23 (att. 650)
320 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2017-18
299 Brandon Fussell, Guntersville, 2022-23 (33 games)

Career
1,638 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2016-20 (125 games)
1,213 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023 (159 games)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS ATTEMPTED

Game
28 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
27 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-91
26 Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94, DAR Thanksgiving
Tournament
25 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
24 Jonah Williams, Plainview (83) vs. Valley Head (40), 2021 (made 12)
24 Matt Johnson, Skyline (90) vs. Whitesburg Christian Academy (37), 2012-13,
Class 1 area semifinals
24 Paul Driscoll, Catholic-Montgomery, vs. Lyman Ward,2005
24 Cale Black, Crossville, vs. Collinsville, 1990-91
23
Logan Washburn, Cleveland (95) vs. J.B. Pennington (67), 2020-21
22 Fred Turner, Wilcox Central vs. Francis Marion, 2010-11
21 Pearce Boone, Providence Christian (67) vs. Pike Liberal Arts (57), 2024 (made 11)
21 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1994-95
20 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (84) vs. North Little Rock (Ark.) (82), 2019-20 (made 11)
20 Koby Tinker, Plainview (93) vs. DR (42), 2016-17 (made 11)


Season
514 Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
410 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (made 153)
408CoryTrapp, Russellville, 2007-08
406 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
365 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley, 2019-20 (made 147)
341 Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1998-99
340 Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1999-00
334 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19 (made 122)
332 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (made 135)
330 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2006-07 (made 130)
320 Koby Tinker, Plainview, 2016-19
308 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2022-23 (made 148)

Career
1,250 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20
1,217 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
1,148 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2019-2023 (made 495)
1,147 Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1999-03
1,078 Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2005-08
1,072 Koby Tinker, Plainview, 2015-2019 (372 made)
1,055 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
1,008 Dustin Bryant, Fyffe, 2002-07
951 Peyton Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2013-17 (365 made)
888 Keshaun Martin, Dale County, 2017-21 (made 271)
864 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (made 335)
856 Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12
840 Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1997-00
790 Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2006-08
787 Cole Millican, Plainview, 2018-2022
783 Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023 (made 366)
758 Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-92
719 Caden Millican, Plainview, 2015-2019 (296 made)
715 Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE
Quarter
6 Cole Millican, Plainview (81) vs. Fyffe (30), 2021 (first quarter)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE
Game
17 Fred Turner, Wilcox-Central (96) vs. Francis Marion (54), 2010-11 (22 attempts)
15 Matt Johnson, Skyline (90) vs. Whitesburg Christian Academy (37)
2012-13 (Class 1A area semifinals)
15 Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94 (26 attempts)
DAR Thanksgiving Tournament
14 Terry Daniels, Dozier, 1987-88
13 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar vs. Pickens County, 1991-92
12 Jonah Williams, Plainview (83) vs. Valley Head (40), 2021 (attempts24)
12 Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10
12 Cory Trapp, Russellville vs. Sheffield, 2008
12 Cory Hall, Oneonta (82) vs. Southside-Gadsden (83), 1998-99
11 Pearce Boone, Providence Christian (67) v. Pike Liberal Arts (57), 2024 (attempts21)
11 Logan Washburn, Cleveland (95) vs. J.B. Pennington (67), 2020-21(attempts23)
11 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (84) vs. North Little Rock (Ark.) (82), 2019-20 (attempts20)
11 Daveon Taylor, Headland (99) vs. Rehobeth (77), 2018 (attempted 26)
11 Koby Tinker, Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (attempts20)
11 James Raines, Berry (90) vs. Brilliant (53), 2015-16
11 Chance McCarver, Section (80) vs. Ider (48), 2009-10
10 Parker Bell, Scottsboro (93) vs. Cleveland (50), 2021
10 Cole Millican, Plainview (81) vs. Pickens County (40), 2020 (attempts16)
10 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (81) vs. Gadsden City (64), 2019-20 (attempts15)
10 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (83) vs. Midfield(49), 2019-20(attempted 15)
10 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (76) vs. Athens Bible (51), 2019-20
10 Michael Carter, Elkmont (59) vs.Clements (68), 2010-11
10 Clint Wigley, Douglas (57) vs. Aliceville (76), 1992-93 (18 attempts)
10 Kenny Davison, Montgomery-Catholic (82) vs. LAMP (79), 2008 (15 attempts)
10 Adam Mills, St. James (76) vs. Tallassee (49), 2003-04 (12 attempts)
9 Kisean Johnson, Samson (76) Sylacauga (52), 2019-2020 (11 attempts)


Season
172 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
166 Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
153 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (att. 410)
151
Kisean Johnson, Samson, 2019-2020 (att. 330)
148 JonahWilliams, Plainview, 2019-2023 (att. 308)
147 Kameron Woods, Pinson Valley, 2019-20 (att. 365)
137 Corey Trapp, Russellville, 2007-08
135 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (att. 332)
135 Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2005-06
132 Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2007-08
130 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2006-07 (att. 330)
128 Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03
128 Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1998-99
126 Dontego Pearson, Dadeville, 1999-00
125 Chance McCarver, Section, 2011-12
124 Koby Tinker, Plainview, 2018-19 (att. 320)
124 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-18 (att. 298)
124 Kijana Lindsay, Ragland, 2012-13 (att. 310)
125 J.B. Beaty, Jasper, 2022-23 (att. 263)
122 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19
122 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2015-16
122 Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2000-01
121 Jovante Lee, Northview, 2015-16
121 Jake Drum, Spain Park, 2007-08
121 Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-91
120 Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1999-00
119 Cole Millican, Plainview, 2021-2022
117 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2020-21 (att. 272)
115 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1994-95
114 Chance McCarver, Section, 2009-10
113 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2005-06 (att. 273)
111 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
110 Austin Cross, Charles Henderson, 2022-23 (att. 281)
110 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2021-2022
109 Tristan Willingham, Plainview, 2019-20 (att. 247)

109 Caden Millican, Plainview, 2017-18 (att. 241)
108 Peyton Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2014-15 (att. 245)
103 Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, 2022-23 (att. 275)
103 Trevor Lacey, Butler, 2010-11 (att. 258)
101 Kobe Payne, Fairview, 2022-23 (att. 249)
100 Dalvin Dawson, Midfield, 2022-23 (att. 226)
100 Brayden Harris, Hanceville, 2022-23 (att. 237)
100 Bryant James, Haleyille, 2022-23
99 Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2022-23 (att. 204)
98 Tyler Mallory, Greenville, 2022-23
97 Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2022-23 (att. 199)
96 Connor Morgan, Munford, 2021-22 (attempts not available)
96 Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (att.220)
95 Sammy Holmes, Priceville, 2022-2023 (att. 363)
94 Gabe Gardner, Fyffe, 2019-20 (att. 200)

Career

495 Jonah Williams, Plainview, 20119-2023 (attempted 1,148)
483 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20
454 Chance McCarver, Section,2007-12
427 Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1998-03
400 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2017-2021
394 Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2005-08
385 Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2005-08
380 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
372 Koby Tinker, Plainview, 2015-2019 (att. 1072 att.)
372 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
368 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2012-16
366
Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023 (att. 783)
365 Peyton Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2013-17 (att. 951)
341 Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-92
335 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-07 (att.864)
335 Dustin Bryant, Fyffe, 2002-07
329 Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-2012
324 Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-92
296 Caden Millican, Plainview, 2015-2019 (719 att.)
293 Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-06
291 Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03
283 Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03
274 Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
271 Keshaun Martin, Dale County, 2017-21 (att. 888)
249 Jake Peek, Crossville,1999-03
229
Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2010-14 (att. 618)
226 Brandon Vaughn, Locust Fork, 2002-03
221 Ethan Wallen, Lauderdale Co., 2006-08
215 O'Bryan Davis, Talladega, 2006-08
210 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92

3-POINT PERCENTAGE
Game (Minimum 10 made)
83.3% Adam Mills, St. James (76) vs. Tallassee (49), 2003-04 (10 of 12)
77.2% Fred Turner, Wilcox Central vs. Francis Marion, 2010-11 (17 of 22)
66.7% Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (81) vs. Gadsden City (64), 2019-20 (10 of 15)
66.7% Kam Woods, Pinson Valley (83) vs. Midfield(49), 2019-20 (10 of 15)
66.7% Kenny Davison, Montgomery-Catholic (82) vs. Lamp (79), 2007-08 (10 of 15)

Season (minimum 125 attempts)
52.8% Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2007-08 (132 of 250)
49.5% Scout Bragwell, Belgreen, 2019-20 (97 of 196)
49.3% Scout Bragwell, Belgreen, 2018-19 (68 of 138)
49.2% Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2019-20 (63 of 128)
48.6% Eli Bates, Sand Rock, 2019-20 (88 of 181)
48.5% Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2022-23 (148 of 305)
48.5%

Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2022-23 (99 of 204)
48.2% Bryant James, Haleyville, 2020-21 (80 of 166)
48.0% Justin Yeager, Fairview, 1993-94 (84 of 175)
47.6% Tyler Sims, Parrish, 2011-12 (81 of 170)
47.2% Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1997-98 (78 of 159)
47.0% Gabe Gardner, Fyffe, 2019-20 (94 of 200)
47.0% Clay Pittman, Florala, 1999-2000 (78 of 166)
46.9% Kimani Key, Shades Valley, 2011-12 (75 of 160)
46.8% Josh Hembree, Vinemont, 1998-99 (96 of 205)
46.1% Kisean Johnson, Samson, 2019-2020 (151 of330)
46.0% Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2003-04 (69 of 150)
45.6% Cale Black, Crossville, 1988-89
45.2% Cole Millican, Plainview, 2019-20 (71 of 157)
45.2% Caden Millican, Plainview, 2017-18 (109 of 241)
45.2% Tanner Maddox, Phil Campbell, 2007-08 (85 of 188)
45.9%
JacobSt.Clair, Sand Rock, 2021-22 (86 of 191)
45.0% Mark Brown, Danville, 1991-92
44.8% Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (56 of 125)
44/7% Jonah Williams, Plasinview, 2020-2021 (117 of 262)
44.4% Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, 2019-20 (63 of 142)
44.1% Tristan Willingham, Plainview, 2019-20 (109 of 247)
44.1% Peyton Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2014-15 (108 of 245)
43.6% Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (96 of 220)
43.3% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2011-12 (65 of 150)
41.2% Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2005-06 (113 of 273)

Career (Minimum 500 attempts)
46.7%

Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023 (366 of 783)
43.1% Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2018-2023 495 of 1,148)
41.1%
Caden Millican, Plainview, 2015-2019 (296 of 719)
38.8% Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (335 of 864)
38.4%
Peyton Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2013-17 (365 of 951)


MOST 4-Point Plays (3-point goal and FTM)
Game
2 Bailey Henry, Washington County HS vs. Fruitdale, 2023 (Nov. 28, 2023)
Season
5 Bailey Henry, Washington County HS, 2023(2 vs. Fruitdale, 1 vs. Ala. School Math/Science, 1 vs. Fruitdale, 1 vs. Leroy

MOST FREE THROWS ATTEMPTED
Game
31 Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15 (made 29)
31 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (84) vs. Lee-Montgomery (76), 2013-14 (made 20)
30 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (74) vs. Lexington (69), 2019-20 (made 24)
29 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (66) vs. West Morgan (65), 1968-69 (made 23 - Morgan County Tourney)
29Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (Central
Region, made 26)
27 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (84) vs. Sheffield (77), 2018-19 (made 24)
26 Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis (103) vs. Lee-Montgomery (101), 2023 (made 24)
25 Tyler Mallory, Greenville (70) vs. Carver-Montgomery (79), 2023 (made 19)
25 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (76) vd. Athens Bible (64), 2017-18 (made 21)
25 Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. Shoals Christin (60), 2015-16
(made 22)
25 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (81) vs. Elkmont (71), 2015-16 (made 19)
25Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech vs. Booker T. Washington Magnet, 2013-14 (made 18)
24 Jasavaeion Moore, Loachapoka vs. Keith, 2023 (made 21)
24 Jonathan Thomas, Berry (100) vs. Meek (72), 2015-16 (made 13)
24 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (75) vs. Elkmont (72), 2015-16 (made 16)
24 Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (made 23)
23 Javen Poindexter, Red Level (59) vs. Luverne (51), 2022 (made 15)
23 Tommy Murr, Lindsey Lane (68) vs. Elkmont (61), Nov. 6, 2018 (made 19)
23 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech vs. Central-Hayneville, 2013-14 (made 22)
23 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech vs. Prattville, 2013-14 (made 21)
23 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (81) vs. Danville (73), 1968-69 (made 16- Morgan County Tourney)
22 Javen Poindexter, Red Level (52) vs. JF Shields (46), 2023(made 17)

22Christian Fortner, Thorsby (72) vs. Chilton County(67), 2018-19 (made 17)
22 Blake Frazier, Woodland (69) vs. West End (50), 2018-19 (made 15)
22 Josh Strozier, Holt (58) vs.Childersbug (46), 2018 SE Regional (made 15)
22 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (82) vs. Flanagan (87), 2013 (made 18)
22 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013 made 20)
21 Garrison Brooks, Auburn (58) vs. Lee-Montgomery (66), 2016 (Central Regional, made 16)
21 Steve Rogers, St. Jude, 2013-14 (made 17)
21 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (66) vs. Elkmont (57), 2014-15 (made 16)
21 Luke Moore, Clements (68) ca, Elkmont (59), 2010-11 (made 14)
20 Brodie Coan, Phillips (78) vs. Vina (67), 2021 (made 16, all in the fourth quarter)
20 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech vs. Booker T. Washington Magnet, 2013-14 (made 20)
20 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech vs. Sidney Lanier, 2013-14 (made 18)
Season
448 Steve Rogers,Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14 (made 368)
427 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
420 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
405 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
402 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19
390 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20
368 Steve Rogers,Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14
323 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-14
318 Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
318 NIck Looney, Ashville, 2014-15 (made 229)
314 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2017-18
310 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2016-17
305 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1998-99
298 Labaron Philon, Baker, 2022-2023 (made 245)
290 Jamichah Adair, Jeff Davis, 2022-2023 (made 247)
Career
1,313 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20
1,252 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-2001 (last 3 years)
777 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2010-2014 (made 611)
756 Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-2016 (made 600)
645 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023 (made 503)
583
Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023 (made 505)
567 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (made 468)
503 Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-1996 (made 448 - was also 238-for-312 at Jefferson Christian 1990-1993 - overall 686 of 815)*

MOST FREE THROWS MADE
Game
29 Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014 (att. 31)
26 Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (CentralRegional finals, att. 29)
24 Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis (103) vs. Lee-Montgomery (101), 2023 (made 24)
24 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (74) vs. Lexington (69), 2019-20 (att. 30)
24 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (84) vs. Sheffield (77), 2018 (att. 28)
24 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2002 (NE Regional)
24 Bart Hyche, Winfield (109) vs. Fultondale (94), 1994-95 ( 3A NW Regional final)
23 Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (att. 24)
23 Robert Whisenant, Ryan (66) vs. West Morgan (65), 1968-69 (att. 29- Morgan County Tourney)
22 Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (att. 25)
22 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (86) vs. Central-Hayneville (70), 2014 (att. 23)
21 Jasavaeion Moore, Loachapoka vs. Keith, 2023 (att. 24)
21 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (76) vs. Athens Bible (65), 2018 (att. 25)
21 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (96) vs. Prattville (88), 2014 (att. 23)
20 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (90) vs. B.T. Washington Magnet (68), 2013
20 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (84) vs. Lee-Montgomert (76), 2014 (att. 31)
20 Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013 (att. 22)
20 Thurston Ruffin, Montgomery County, 2000 (Central Regional)
20 Riley Yeager, Holly Pond (98) vs. Cleveland (93), 1998-99 (20 of 21)

Season
368 Steve Rogers,Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14 (att. 448)
346 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19
340 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
333 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
317 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
275 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-18
270 Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
247 Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis, 2022-2023 (att. 290)
245 Labaron Philon, Baker, 2022-23 (att. 298)
241 Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-13 (att. 289)
229 Nick Looney, Ashville, 2014-15 (att. 318)
227 Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2009-10 (att. 277)
222 Kam Woods, Midfield, 2017-2018 (att. 278)
216 Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2022-2023 (att. 247)
210 Tyler Mallory, Greenville, 2022-2023 (att. 285)
208 Thomas Curlee, Faith Christian, 2022-2023 (att. 251)
204 Brandon Cook, St. Luke's Episcopal, 2022-2023 (att. 272)

Career
1,127 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-20 (attempted 1,313)
627 Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2010-14 (attempted 777)
600 Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-2016 (attempted 756)
505 Jacob St. Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023 (att. 583)
503 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023 (attempted 645)
468 Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (attempted 567)
448 Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-1996 (made 448 - was also 238-for-312 at Jefferson Christian 1990-1993 - overall 686 of 815)*

HIGHEST FREE THROW PERCENTAGE (100%)
Game (mimimum 15attempts)
100% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (90) vs. BT Washington Magnet (68), 2013-14 (20 of 20)

100% Garrett Hicks, James Clemens (78) vs. Hufflman (67), 2018 (19-of-19)
100% Kris Scarbrough, Florala (66) vs. Elba (38), 1961 (19-of-19)
100% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (81) vs. North Jackson (77), 2019-20 (18-of-18)
100% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (72) vs. Business & Science Tech (60), 2013 (18 of 18)
100% Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. West Point, 2012-13 (18-of-18)
100% Joshua Langford, Madison Academy (58) vs. JO Johnson (68), 2014 (16 of 16)
95.8% Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (23 of 24)
95.7% Steve Robers, Brewbaker Tech (86) vs. Central-Hayneville (70), 2014 (22 of 23)
95.2% Riley Yeager, Holly Pond (98) vs. Cleveland (93), 1998-99 (20 of 21)
95.0% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (85) vs. Colbert Heights (65), 2018 (19 of 20)
94.7% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (80) vs. Huntland, TN (72), 2018-19 (18 of 19)
94.7% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. Sheffield (95), 2018-19 (18of 19)
94.7% JaMichael Stallworth, Georgiana (88) vs. JF Shields (81), OT, 2018 (18-of-19)
94.4% Jayce Willingham, Cordova (102) vs. South Lamar 93), OT< 2018 (17-of-18
93.5% Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (79), 2014-15 (29 of 31)
92.3% Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis (103) vs. Lee-Montgomery (101(, 2023 (made 24 of 26)
91.3% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech (96) vs. Prattville (88), 2014 (21 of 23)
90.9% Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013-14 (20 of 22)
90.0% Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (Central Reg. finals, 26 of 29)
88.9% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (84) vs. Sheffield (77), 2018-19 (24 of 27)
88.9% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2002 NW Regional (24 of 27)

Game (Minimum 13 attempts)
100% Garrett Hicks, James Clemens (78) vs. Hufflman (67), 2018 (19-of-19)
100% Kris Scarbrough, Florala (66) vs. Elba (38), 1961 (19-of-19)
100% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (81) vs. North Jackson (77), 2019-20 (18-of-18)
100% Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. West Point, 2012-13 (18-of-18)
100% Lawson Schaffer, Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), 2015 (17-of-17), 6A Northwest
Regional
100% Chris Murray, Good Hope (70) vs. Fairview (62), 1991-92 (17 of 17)
100% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (81) vs. Vina (40), 2016-17 (16 of 16)
100% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. Belgreen (84), 2019-20 (15 of 15)
100% Phillip DesRosier, Grissom vs. Huntsville, 2018 (13 of 13)
100% Rodric Scott, Lee-Montgomery (82) vs. Prattville (68), 2016 (13-of-13)

Post-season Tournament (minimum 2 games)
.966 Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, 2015 (28-of-29), 6A Northwest Regional

Season (Minimum 100 attempts)
95.1% Seth Swalve, Cullman, 2013-14 (97 of 102)
94.0% Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-94 (142 of 151)
91.0% Jarred Hembree, Vinemont, 2001-02 (131of 144)
90.7% Jarred Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03 (215of 237)
90.0% Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2018-19 (108 of 120)
89.6% Kevin Kimberly, Sand Rock, 1998-99 (103 of 115)
88.9% Mario Austin, Sumter Co., 1999-2000 (105 of 119)
88.7% Rhett Harrelson,Enterprise, 2007-08 (95 of 107)
88.6% Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1985-86 (148 of 167)
88.4% Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2021-2022(176 of 199)
88.3% Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2006-2007 (158 of 179)
88.2% Johnny Dowd, Providence Christian, 2007-08 (90 of 102)
87.9% Christian Schweers, Trinity Presbyterian, 2002-03 (94 of 107)
87.8% Rhett Harrelton, Enterprise, 2010-11 (137 of 156)
87.4% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2019-20 (341-of-390)
87.4% Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2022-2023(216of 247)
87.4% Adrian Wooley, Paul Bryant, 2022-2023 (139 of 159)
87.4% Adam Davis, Fairview, 2002-03 (111 of 127)
86.9% Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2002-03 (159 of 183)
86.9% Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2008-09 (95 of 107)
86.8% Jared Sherwood, Paul Bryant, 2016-17 (125-of-144)
86.8% Kelly Freeman, Cold Springs, 1995-96 (112 of 129)
86.7% Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2011-12 (91 of 105)
86.1% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2018-19 (346 of 402)
85.9% Austin Cross, Charles Henderson, 2022-2023 (110 of 128)
85.9% Jay Lamar, West Point, 2022-2023 (110 of 128)
85.8% Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2009-10 (163 of 190)
85.7% Jamicah Adair, Jeff Davis, 2022-2023 (247 of 290)
85.6% Landon Litty, Homewood, 1995-96 (125 of 146)
85.4% William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14 (146 of 171)
85.2% Labaron Philon, Baker, 2022-2023 (45 of 298)
85.1% Tommy Murr, Lindsey Lane, 2017-18 (275 of 323)
85.1% Greg White, St. Paul's Episcopal, 2011-12 (189 of 222)
85.0% Jadan Coleman, Bob Jones, 2019-20 (108 of 127)
84.9% Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13 (270 of 318)
84.9% Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-13 (180 of 212)
84.8% Chase McCarty, Westminster Christian, 2022-2023 (123 of 145)
84.4% Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, 2019-20 (108 of 128)
84.1% Tommy Murr, Lindsey Lane, 2016-17 (164 of 195)
83.4% Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-13 (241 of 289)
83.3% Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (135 of 162)
83.0% Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2019-2020 (117 of 141)
83.0% Jalen Myers, Bob Jones, 2019-20 (137 of 165)
83.0% William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13 (176 of 212)
82.9% Thomas Curlee, Faith Christian, 2022-2023 (208 of 251)

82.9% K.J. Anderson, Deshler, 2022-2023 (107 of 219)
82.6% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Chr., 2001-02 (219 of 265)
82.5% Jake Dorough, Cullman, 2022-2023 (165 of 200)
82.4% Charles Eaton, Selma, 2010-11 (136 of 165)
82.4% Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, 2022-2023 (236 of 153)
82.3% Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2010-11 (207 of 130)
82.2% Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1984-87 (352 of 420)
82.2% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian. 2000-01 (333 of 305)
82.1% Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2018-2019 (96 of 117)
82.1% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2013-14 (368 of 448)
82.1% Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, 2013-14 (151 of 184)
81.9% Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2010-11 (227 of 277)
81.9% Zach Gray, Spain Park, 2022-2023 (86 of 105)
81.5% Marcus Merriweather, Pinson Valley, 2012-13 (110 of 135)
81.3% Desmond Curry, Jacksonville, 2012-13 (157 of 193)
81.3% Jordan Presley, Hokes Bluff, 2022-2023 (152 of 187)
81.3% Phillip DesRosier, Grissom, 2017-18 (113 of 139)
81.1% Jacoby Hill, Central-Phenix City, 2022-2023 (120 of 148)
81.0% Quinterious Croft, Anniston, 2015-16 (94 of 116)
80.8% Parker Godwin, Fyffe, 2019-20(122 of 151)
80.8% Mario Stamaglia, Mountain Brook, 2010-11 (122 of 151)
80.5% Cole Millican, Plainview, 2019-20 (95 of 118)
80.4% Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13 (222 of 276)
80.4% Clay Pittman, Florala, 1998-99 (82 of 102)
80.2% Kollin Brown, Holly Pond, 2022-2023 (142 of 177)
80.2% Garyn Sharpe, Sand Rock, 2020-2021 (85 of 106)
80.2% Caden Millican, Plainview, 2018-19 (81 of 101)
80.2% Justin Wiley, Ramsay, 2015-16 (93 of 116)
80.1% Phillip Lester, Jefferson Christian, 2015-16 (109 of 136)
80.0% Kam Woods, Midfield, 2017-2018 (222 of 278)
80.0% Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2006-2007(156 of 195)
80.0% Micah Carter, Jackson, 2022-2023 (124 of 155)
80.0% Qua Boyd, LaFayette, 2012-13 (123 of 154)
80.0% Dasean Sellers, Wenonah, 2022-2023 (104 of 130)
80.0% Chance McCarver, Section, 2010-11 (92 of 115)
80.0% Derek Colvin, Jeff Davis, 1999-2000 (81 of 100)
79.9% Koby Tinker, Plainview, 2018-19 (107 of 134)
79.6% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99 (340 of 427)
79.6% Marquez White, Northview, 2011-12 (199 of 250)
79.5% Cole Millican, Plainview, 2020-21 (93 of 117)
79.2% Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2015-16 (114 of 144)
79.2% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2011-12 (126 of 159)
79.1% Tristan Willingham, Plainview, 2019-20 (87 of 110)
79.1% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, 2012-123 (117 of 148)
79.0% Jayce Willingham, Cordova, 2017-18 (155 of 197)
78.9% Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2021-2022 (90 of 114)
75.6% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-2000 (317 of 420)
75.2% Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2022-2023 (103 of 149)

Career (Minimum 200 attempts)
89.3% Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03 (501 of 561)
89.1% Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-96 (448 of 503) -- including non member JCA was 686-of-815, 84.2%)
87.3% Adam Davis, Fairview, 2001-03 (178 of 204)
87.0% Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12 (614 of 706)
86.6% Jacob St.Clair, Sand Rock, 2018-2023(505 of 583)
85.8% Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2014-2020 (1,127 of 1,313)
83.8% Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1984-87 (352 of 420)
82.5% Josh Bedwell, Priceville, 2002-2007 (468 of567)
82.1% Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, 2015-19 (284 of 346)
80.7% Steve Rogers, Brewbaker Tech,2013-14 (627 of 777)
80.5% Justin Yeager, Fairview, 1992-94 (161 of 200)
80.3% Rodney Cooper, Russell County, 2007-11 (376 of 468)
81.0% Jonah Williams, Plainview, 2018-2023 (200 of 247)
80.0% Justin Jonus, Douglas, 2000-03 (510 of 641)
79.7% Cole Millican, Plainview, 2018-2022 (282 of 354)
79.4% Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-2016 (600 of 756)
79.3% Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Chritian, 1998-2001 (990 OF 1,247)
78.8% William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14 (590 of 749)
78.4% Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, 2017-2021 (287 of 366)
78.2% Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2017-21 (374 of 478)
78.0% Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023 (503 of 645)
76.2% Caden Millican, Plainview, 2015-2019 (292 of 383
75.8% Jayce Willingham, Cordova, 2014-18 (229 of 302)

CONSECUTIVE FREE THROWS
Quarter

15 Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15 (fourth quarter)
15 Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (fourth quarter)
12 Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (fourth quarter)
11 Garrett Hicks, James Clemens (78) vs. Huffman (67), 2018 (fourth quarter)
10 Brodie Coan, Phillips (78) vs. Vina (67), 2021 (fourth quarter, was 16-of-20 in quarter hitting first 10)
10 JaMichael Stallworth, Georgiana (88) vs. JF Shields (81), OT, 2018 (overtime period)
Half
18 JaMichael Stallworth, Georgiana (88) vs. JF Sields (81), OT, 2018 (2nd half & OT)
16 Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (2nd half)

Game
23 Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13
23 Victor Newman, Houston Academy, 1987-88
20 Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15 (last 20 attempts ofgame)
20 Jonathan Haynes, Section vs. Sylvania, 2003
19 Garrett Hicks, James Clemens (78) vs. Huffman (67), 2018 (19-of-19 for game)
19 Kris Scarbrough, Florala (66) vs. Elba (38), 1961 (19-of-19 for game)
18 JaMichael Stallworth, Georgiana (88) vs. JF Shields (81), OT, 2018 (18-of-19 for game)
18 Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. West Point, 2012-13 (18-of-18 for game)
17 Lawson Schaffer, Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), 2015 (17-of-17), 6A Northwest Regional
17 Chris Murray, Good Hope (70) vs. Fairview (62), 1991-92 (17 of 17)
16 Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16
15 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane (72) vs. Belgreen (84), 2019-20
13 Rodric Scott, Lee-Montgomery (82) vs. Prattville (68), 2016

More Than One Game
58 Victor Newman, Houston Academy, 1987-88 (7 games)
55 Mike Morris, Holy Pond, 1985-86
54 Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66

MOST ASSISTS
Game
21 Chad Burdine, Shoals Christian, 2002-03
20 Eric Nix, Ider (vs. Section), 2008
20 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1992-93
20 Scott Perry, John Carroll, 1988-89
20 Eric Nix, Ider vs. Section, 2007
19 justin Pride, Buitler (91) vs. Catholic-Huntsville (36), 2010-11
19 Eric Nix, Ider vs. Pisgah and Skyline, 2004-05
18 JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. Shades Mountain, 2008-09
18 Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2002-03
18 Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1992-93
17 JoJo Walls, Dora va. Haleyville, 2009-10
17 JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. Curry, 2008-09
17 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
16 JoJo Walls, Dora vs. Cordova, 2009-10
16 JoJo Walls, Dora vs. Haleyville, 2009-10
16 Brandon Simpson, Pleasant Grove, 1999-00
16 Josh Hembree, Vinemont vs. Holley Pond, 1998-99
15 Justin Yeager, Fairview (101) vs. Oneonta (97), 1993-94
15 Joe Wilson, Mars Hill Bible (79) vs. Shoals Christian (64), 2011-12
15 JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. St. Bernard, 2008-09
15 Eric Peterson, Leeds vs. Childersburg, 1995-96
14 Luke Maples, North Sand Mountain (105) vs. Pisgah (77), 2020-21
14 Andrew Lockridge, Westbrook Christian (69) vs. Plainview (78), 2019-20
14 Jeremy Gardner, Fairview (102) vs. Good Hope (86), 1991-92
13 Nylan Thomas, Buckhorn (73) vs. North Sand Mountain (71), 2021
13 Evan Smith, Oak Mountain (65) vs. Clay-Chalkville (37), 2019-20
13 J.P. Robinson, Deshler (78) vs. Lawrence County (37), 2018-19
Season
357 JoJo Walls, Dora, 2009-10
342 JoJo Walls, Dora, 2008-09
342 Eric Nix, Ider, 2004-05
330 Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1992-93
326 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1992-93
321 Brett Richards, Corner, 1998-99
314 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
308 Burtram Johnson, B. C. Rain, 1999-00
301 Antonio Nelson, Carver-Montgomery, 2015-16
301 Alvin Murphy, Brighton, 1989-90
291 Josh Hembree, Vinemont, 1998-99
266 Jphn Pride, Butler, 2010-11
258 Cash Crutcher, Hazel Green, 2012-13
258 Ronald Steele, John Carroll, 2002-03 (36 games)
Career
1,361 Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94 (102 games)
1,098 Eric Nix, Ider, 2003-08
1,076 Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1989-93
1,035 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
774 Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92
764 Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1999-03
699 JoJo Walls, Dora, 2008-10
680 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023

MOST REBOUNDS
Game

39 Chuck Person, Brantley vs. Kinston, 1980-81
31 Anthony Brown, Midfield (80) vs. Fultondale (58), 2018-19
31 Eddy Norris, Sand Rock (59) vs. Cedar Bluff (47), 1982
30 Chandler Sullivan, North Sand Mountain (73) vs. Skyline (72), 2023
30 Alan Whitney, Fairhope vs. Pascagoula, Miss., 2002-03
30 John Thomas, Beauregard, 1999-00
30 Johnny Holley, Houston Academy, 1997-98
30 Stanley Matthews, Charles Henderson, 1969-70
28 Ty Terry, Hatton (70) vs. Phil Campbell (59), 2012
28
Ronald Berkey, Rogers (119) vs. Lauderdale County (67), 1970 (Lauderdale County Tournament)

Season
764 John Drew, J. F. Shields, 1971-72
656 Billy Ray Parker, Randolph County, 1979-80
627 Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90
618 Johnny Searight, Luverne, 1970-71 (30 games)
609 Eddie Hart, Murphy, 1965-66
579 Charles Barkley, Leeds, 1979-80 (32 games)
567 Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1981-82 (27 games)
558 David Robinson, Ranburne, 1965-66
543 William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13
528 Chris Porter, Abbeville, 1995-96
522 Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2014-15
512 Chandler Sullivan, North Sand Mountain, 2022-23 (31 games)
510 Sam Mauldin, Woodland, 2002-03
480 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2017-18 (38 games)
467 Keshawn Watkins, Columbia, 2022-23 (27 games)
Career
1,909 Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, 2015-19 & Shades Valley, 2014-15
1,820 Richard Hendrix, Athens, 2001-05
1,796 Riley Norris, Albertville, 2010-14 & Sand Rock, 2008-10
1,671 De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah, 2010-13
1,645 William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
1,532 Isaac Chatman, Cordova, 2014-18 & Parrish, 2012-14
1,460 Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2012-16
1,428 Riley Norris, Albertville, 2008-13*
1,335 Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1988-90
1,318 Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1979-82
1,278 Chandler Sullivan, North Sand Mountain, 2019-2023
1,268 Mario Austin, Sumter County, 1996-00
1,256 Ronnie Quick, Butler, 1959-62
1,236 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1996-00
1,218 Clifton McKay, Northside (Headland), 1967-70
1,190 Chuck Person, Brantley, 1979-82
1,167 David Mahaffey, Chilton County, 1971-74
1,164 Marvin Stone, Grissom, 1996-99
1,122 Tyler Madison, Shelby County, 2010-13
1,110 Mick Hedgepeth, Crossville, 2005-08
1,106 Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2012-15 (89 games)
1,087 Ralph Smith, Woodlawn, 1966-69
1,046 Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03

Rebound Average
Season
21.8 John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1971-72 (35 games)
21.0 Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1981-82 (27 games)
20.6 Johnny Searight, Luverne, 1970-71 (30 games)
20.5 Billy Ray Parker, Randolph County, 1979-80 (32 games)
19.9 David Robinson, Ranburne, 1981-82 (28 games)
19.6 Eddie Hart, Murphy, 1965-66 (31 games)
18.1 Charles Barkley, Leeds, 1979-80 (32 games)
17.9 Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90 (35 games)
17.3 Ty Terry, Hatton, 2011-12 (21 games)
17.0 William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13 (32 games)
17.0 Sam Mauldin, Woodland, 2002-03 (30 games)
16.5 Chandler Sullivan, North Sand Mountain, 2022-23 (31 games)
16.3 Paul Harris, Brewbaker Tech, 2010-11 (22 games)
15.8 Anthony Brown, Midfield, 2018-19 (25 games, 395 rebounds)
15.8 Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2014-15 (33 games)

MOST BLOCKED SHOTS
Game

26 William Lee, DallasCounty, 2011-12
17 Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley vs. Fairfield, 1985-86
16 Kobe McClain, Samson vs. Pinson Valley, 2016-17
16 Christian Fortner, Thorsby (80) vs. Maplesville (59), 2018-19
16 Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Sylacauga, 2009-10
16 Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley vs. Fairfield, 1985-86
15 Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Haleville, 2009-10
15 Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Catholic-Huntsville, 2008-09
14William Lee, Dallas County vs. Calera, 2011-12
14 Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. St Bernard, 2008-09
14 Xavier Gibson, Northview vs. Dothan, 2007-08
14 Richard Hendrix, Athens, vs. Bradshaw, 2003-04
13 Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Cordova, 2008-09
12 Christian Fortner, Thorsby (66) vs. Reeltown (55), 2018-19
12 William Lee, Dallas County (65) vs. Dora (67), 2012-13 (Central Regional)
12 Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. American Christian, 2009-10
12 Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Carbon Hill, 2009-10
12 Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 2008-09
12 Xavier Gibson, Northview vs. Dothan, 2007-08
12 Clint Pace, Good Hope vs. Vinemont, 1997-98
Season
505 William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13
402 William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-12
268 Jamichael Swain, Dora, 2009-10
260 Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley, 1985-86
241 William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14
221 Richard Hendrix, Athens, 2003-04
217 Jamichael Swain, Dora, 2008-09
210 Clint Pace, GoodHope, 1997-98
186 Kobe McClain, Samson, 2016-17
147 Christian Fortner, Thorsby, 2018-19 (26 games)
Career
1,322 William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
702 Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley, 1983-86



STEALS
Game
12 Malikye Wright, Red Level (82) vs. McKenzie (35), 2021
12 Corey Boston, LaFayette (69) vs. Colquitt Co. (GA) (57), 2018-19
12 JoJo Walls, Dora (81) vs. Haleyville (31), 2009-10
11 JoJo Walls, Dora (77) vs. Fayette County (68), 2009-10
10 Corey Boston, LaFayette (53) vs. Lanett (52), 2018-19
Season
183 JoJo Walls, Dors, 2009-2010 (34 games)
163 Kenny Davison, Montgomery Catholic, 2009-2010 (32 games)
144 Jamarcus Nelson, Midfield, 2009-2010 (26 games)
142 Charleston Gandy, Brewbaker Tech, 2009-2010 (30 games)
129 Kam Woods, Midfield, 2017-18 (32 games)
123 J.P. Robinson, Deshler, 2018-2019 (25 games)
120 Keshaun Martin, Dale County, 2020-2021
118 Corey Boston, LaFayette, 2018-2019 (29 games)
114 Damarius Jenkins, Dale County, 2018-2019 (29 games)
113 Keenan Isaac, Midfield, 2017-18 (31 games)
112 Damarius Jenkins, Dale County, 2018-2019 (31 games)
106 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, 2017-2018 (31 games)
106 Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, 2018-2018 (30 games)
Career
458 Kam Woods, Pinson Valley & Midfield, 2015-2020
382 Alex Odam, Piedmont, 2017-2023
381 KeShaun Martin, Dale County, 2017-2021
351 Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane Christian, 2014-20
246 Corey Boston, LaFayette, 2018-20

CHARGES TAKEN
Game

8 Isaiah Sims, Pinson Valley (61) vs. Charles Henderson (51), 2021
6 Gavin Collett, Chelsea vs. Sylacauga, 2022
6 NIck McCrary, Oneonta vs. Decatur, 2022
5 Tristian Willingham, Plainview vs. Sylvania, 2018
4 Brodie Frederick, Springville vs. Leeds, 2022
4 Brayden Whitehead, GW Long vs. Houston Academy, 2022
4 Xandr Gaines, Priceville vs. Madison County, 2022
4 Jake Pardue, Brookwoood vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 2019
Season
50 Nick McCary, Oneonta, 2022-23 (29 games)
45 Gavin Collett, Chelsea,2023-24 (32 games)
41 Brodie Frederick, Springville, 2023-23
38 Dylan Haymon, Plainview, 2021-2022
36 Tristian Willingham, Plainview, 2018-19 (37 games)
34 Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, 2020-21 (33 games)
31 Jake Pardue, Brookwood, 2018-19 (19 games)
26 Gavin Collett, Chelsea, 2022-23
20 Brayden Whitehead, G.W. Long, 2022-23

Career
104 Dylan Haymon, Plainview, 2019-2023
74 Nick McCary, Oneonta, 2021-23
71 Gavin Collett, Chelsea, 2021-24

Most Consecutive Games Taking a Charge
7 Brodie Frederick, Springville, 2022-23
6 Nick McCary, Oneonta, 2022-23
5 Tristian Willingham, Plainview, 2018-19

AHSAA > Sports > Winter > Basketball (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nicola Considine CPA

Last Updated:

Views: 5606

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (69 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nicola Considine CPA

Birthday: 1993-02-26

Address: 3809 Clinton Inlet, East Aleisha, UT 46318-2392

Phone: +2681424145499

Job: Government Technician

Hobby: Calligraphy, Lego building, Worldbuilding, Shooting, Bird watching, Shopping, Cooking

Introduction: My name is Nicola Considine CPA, I am a determined, witty, powerful, brainy, open, smiling, proud person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.